Blank Rome Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 1,527

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 294

  • Serviced Deals
  • 350

  • Serviced Investors
  • 182

Blank Rome General Information

Description

Founded in 1946, Blank Rome is a law firm headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The firm offers services such as compliance and investigations, corporate, cross-border, and international advisory, financing, restructuring, government contracts, government relations and political law, and insurance recovery. Additionally, Blank Rome also offers services in the areas of intellectual property and technology, employment, litigation, maritime, tax, matrimonial, and family law. The firm primarily caters to consumer products and services, business products and services, financial services, materials, resources, energy, and healthcare industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blank Rome Comisky & McCauley
Year Founded
1946
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • One Logan Square
  • 130 North 18th Street
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Blank Rome Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (351)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Scorpius Holdings Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
SP Plus Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Virpax Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Scorpius Holdings Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Quoin Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Biolase Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
IBio Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Jet East Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
NextTechnik Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
BioAffinity Technologies Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 351 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blank Rome Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (332)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Bridge Core Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Clarivate Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Victor Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Janney Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Stainless Hose Fittings Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Pharmavite Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Ryder System Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
OptimizeRx Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Bridge Core Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Magna5 Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 332 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (34)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
American Shipping Company Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Liberty Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Clarivate Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Eureka Equity Partners Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Xcel Brands Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
J.F. Lehman & Company Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Gladstone Investment Corp BDC Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
The American Institute of Architects Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Venture Insurance Programs Legal Advisor Oct 2019 00000 0000000
J.F. Lehman & Company Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 34 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Blank Rome Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blank Rome‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blank Rome Team (648)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Laurie Gerber Chief Financial Officer Philadelphia, PA
Shonette Gaston Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Frank Gurforlino Chief Technology Officer Philadelphia, PA
Grant Palmer JD Chair & Managing Partner Philadelphia, PA
Kathy Ochroch JD Partner & Director of Pro Bono Services, Business Litigation Philadelphia, PA
You’re viewing 5 of 648 team members. Get the full list »

Blank Rome Board Members (29)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Hoffman JD Blank Rome Chair Emeritus 000 0000
Brett Ward JD Blank Rome Partner & Co-Chair, Matrimonial & Family Law 000 0000
Cory Jacobs JD Blank Rome Partner & Co-Chair Tax, Benefits and Private Client Group 000 0000
Daniel Rhynhart JD Blank Rome Partner & Litigation Department Chair 000 0000
Elaine Solomon JD Blank Rome Partner & Co-Chair, Aviation Practice 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 board members. Get the full list »

Blank Rome FAQs

  • When was Blank Rome founded?

    Blank Rome was founded in 1946.

  • Where is Blank Rome headquartered?

    Blank Rome is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What is the size of Blank Rome?

    Blank Rome total number of employees/professionals is 1,527.

  • What service provider type is Blank Rome?

    Blank Rome's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Blank Rome invested in or acquired?

    Blank Rome has invested in or acquired companies like eScribers, Dickstein Shapiro, and Wong, Cabello, Lutsch, Rutherford & Brucculer.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »