DLA Piper Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Employees
  • 12,557

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 4,060

  • Serviced Deals
  • 6,616

  • Serviced Investors
  • 3,015

DLA Piper General Information

Description

Established in 2005, DLA Piper is a law firm, headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm caters to consumer goods, energy, financial services, hospitality, industrials, infrastructure, life sciences, and mining sector-based clients, among other sectors. DLA Piper represents private equity institutions, management teams, mergers, acquisitions, venture capital to private and public equity, debt offerings, lending, borrowing, derivatives, funds, and portfolios.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DLA Piper Rudnick Gray Cary
Year Founded
2005
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 160 Aldersgate Street
  • London EC1A 4HT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

DLA Piper Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (6,623)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Nadella Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
00000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
00000000 (00000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
0000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Jackpot.com Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
SeaSpine Holdings Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 6,623 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DLA Piper Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6,884)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Perpetual Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
0000+000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000 0000 00000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Elysian Park Ventures Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Patria Investments Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 6,884 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (913)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Bilfinger Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
00000-000 Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
00000 (00000) Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000 000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000000 0000 Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 00000 Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
HKScan Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Groupe Michelin Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 913 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

DLA Piper Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DLA Piper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DLA Piper Team (1,544)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Amber Wilkinson Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
Lisa Martineau Chief Operating Officer, Canada London, United Kingdom
Stephen ONeil Chief Strategy Officer London, United Kingdom
Olaf Schmidt Ph.D Partner & Managing Director, Practice Groups 0 Milan, Italy
Elizabeth Sheeleigh Managing Director London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 1,544 team members. Get the full list »

DLA Piper Board Members (74)

Name Representing Role Since
Anders Malmström DLA Piper Partner, Chairman of the Board & Head of Corporate, Sweden 000 0000
Brett Ingerman JD DLA Piper Partner, Managing Partner, Baltimore Office & Global Co-Chairman, Compliance and Governance Practice 000 0000
Cameron Rains JD DLA Piper Partner & Co-Chairman Emeritus & Member of Global Board, Executive Committee and Policy Committee 000 0000
Charles Torres JD DLA Piper Partner & Vice Chairman, Emerging Growth and Venture Capital 000 0000
Christopher Giordano JD DLA Piper Partner & Chairman, New York Corporate Group 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 74 board members. Get the full list »

DLA Piper Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Haškovcová&Co Legal Services (B2B) Prague, Czech Republic 2010
000 00000 00 00000 Corporate Pension Baltimore, MD 0000
0000 & 0000 Law Firm Dakar, Senegal 0000
00 00000 0000000 Legal Services (B2B) Tunis, Tunisia
To view DLA Piper’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »