Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TPG Capital

TPG Capital
LENDER SERVICE
1992 FOUNDED
167 PROFESSIONALS
48 FINANCED COMPANIES
54 FINANCINGS
2 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

TPG Capital is a global private investment firm that invests in private equity, venture capital, public equity, and debt. The firm aims to create shareholder value by investing in industry trends, economic cycles and specific company circumstances. TPG's industry focuses include consumer/retail, media and telecommunications, manufacturing, technology, travel, leisure and healthcare. The firm provides direct senior secured loans, mezzanine loans, leveraged loans, structured financing and high-yielding bonds. The firm also manages portfolios particularly in the form of collateralized loan obligations for institutional investors.

Website
Formerly Known As
Texas Pacific Group
Year Founded
1992
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 301 Commerce Street
  • Suite 3300
  • Fort Worth, TX 76102
  • United States

+1 (817) 000-0000

TPG Capital Financings (58)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
PropertyGuru Oct 2019 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 Sep 2019 00000 0000000
000 000000000000 Mar 2019 00000 0000000
00000 0000 0000000 Oct 2018 00000 0000000
00000 0000 0000000 Oct 2018 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Jun 2018 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Jun 2018 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Jun 2018 00000 0000000
Motus Jan 2018 00000 0000000
Runzheimer International Jan 2018 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TPG Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

TPG Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TPG Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TPG Capital Co-Lenders (78)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Alchemy Partners Accounting/Auditor London, United Kingdom 1 00000
000000000 0000000 Lender New York, NY 0 00000
000000, 000000 & 0 LP Consultants New York, NY 0 000
0000000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 0 000
000000 000000 0000 Lender New York, NY 0 00.000
000000 0000000000 Business Development Company New York, NY 0 00000
0000 0000000 Business Development Company Los Angeles, CA 0 00000
0000 0000000000 Lender Los Angeles, CA 0
Atos Consulting Switzerland Lender Zürich, Switzerland 1 0000
Aurelius Capital Management New York, NY 1 00.000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

TPG Capital Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Brooklands Capital Strategies Placement Agent (Fundraising) San Francisco, CA 2014
000 000000000 0000 Business Development Company San Francisco, CA 0000
0000 0000000000 00 Asset Manager Beijing, China 0000
000 000000 PE/Buyout San Francisco, CA 0000
000 0000000 Venture Capital San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

TPG Capital Team (306)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jon Winkelried Co-Chief Executive Officer & Partner 0 San Francisco, CA
James Coulter Founding Partner & Co-Chief Executive Officer 00 San Francisco, CA
Francis Woo Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer Singapore, Singapore
Bill Todebush Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
John Viola Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA

128 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 306 team members. Get the full list »

TPG Capital Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Bonderman JD Self Founding Partner & Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »