Baker Botts Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1839

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 1,544

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 300

  • Serviced Deals
  • 364

  • Serviced Investors
  • 221

Baker Botts General Information

Description

Established in 1840, Baker Botts is a law firm providing legal advisory services, headquartered in Houston, Texas. The firm advises clients on antitrust and competition law, banking, finance, corporate, energy transition, litigation, life sciences, intellectual property, manufacturing, real estate, and taxation. Baker Botts caters to sectors including energy, technology, banking, finance, blockchain technology, crypto assets, life sciences, real estate, oil, and gas, among others. .

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gray, Botts & Baker, Baker & Botts
Year Founded
1839
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 910 Louisiana Street
  • Houston, TX 77002-4995
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Baker Botts Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (364)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Horizon Telcom Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Delek Logistics Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Hi-Crush Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
The Carlstar Group Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Service Compression Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Global Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
CVR Energy Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Coronado Global Resources Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Enbridge Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Commify Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 364 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Baker Botts Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (319)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Cadent (New York) Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Repsol Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
American Industrial Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Legacy Star Capital Partners Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Peak 10 Energy Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Malaz Capital Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Tamimi Markets Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Novacap Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Liberty Latin America Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Legacy Star Capital Partners Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 319 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (125)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Veoneer Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Modern Times Group MTG Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Liberty Latin America Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
SEACOR Holdings Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
NGP Energy Capital Management Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Hull Street Energy Legal Advisor Mar 2023 00000 0000000
BP Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
ReVolve Renewable Power Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Seadrill Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
BP Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 125 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Baker Botts Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Baker Botts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Baker Botts Team (282)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Nick Peacock Chief Operating Officer Houston, TX
Avner Bengera JD Partner & Co-Head, Cross-Border M&A practice. 0 Houston, TX
Arman Kuyumjian Partner & Co-Head, Cross-Border M&A Practice 0 New York, NY
Alexander Hendry Partner & Head, Technology practice Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Catriona Hatton Chair, Antitrust & Competition Law & Partner 0 Brussels, Belgium
You’re viewing 5 of 282 team members. Get the full list »

Baker Botts Board Members (41)

Name Representing Role Since
Adorys Velazquez JD Baker Botts Partner & Chair, Corporate Department 000 0000
Brendan Dignan JD Baker Botts Partner & Chair, BB Vets Affinity Group 000 0000
Carlos Sole III Baker Botts Partner, Deputy Department Chair, Global Projects & Chair, Latin America Practice 000 0000
Catriona Hatton Baker Botts Chair, Antitrust & Competition Law & Partner 000 0000
Clint Culpepper Baker Botts Partner & Chair, Corporate Department 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 board members. Get the full list »

Baker Botts FAQs

  • When was Baker Botts founded?

    Baker Botts was founded in 1839.

  • Where is Baker Botts headquartered?

    Baker Botts is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Baker Botts?

    Baker Botts total number of employees/professionals is 1,544.

  • What service provider type is Baker Botts?

    Baker Botts's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »