Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Central Garden & Pet

Central Garden & Pet
1980 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
CENT STOCK SYMBOL
28 INVESTMENTS
$27.31 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Central Garden & Pet Co is a marketer and producer of branded products in the United States. The company makes branded products and acts as a third-party distributor to the pet and lawn and garden supply industries. The company is segmented into pet and garden. The company's pet segment consists of various products and accessories for cats, dogs, birds, small animals, and specialty pets. The pet segment generates the largest proportion of group revenue. The company's garden segment engages in the manufacturing, designing, and distributing of lawn and garden products to national and regional retail chains, independent garden distributors, grocery stores, nurseries, and garden supply retailers.

Website
Formerly Known As
Dallas Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1340 Treat Boulevard
  • Suite 600
  • Walnut Creek, CA 94597
  • United States

+1 (925) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Central Garden & Pet’s full profile, request a free trial.

Central Garden & Pet Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$25.07 - $44.22 $1.49B $27.62 $1.76 121K 58.3M

Central Garden & Pet Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
FY 2016
30-Sep-2016
Enterprise Value 1,592,249 2,440,178 2,371,178 1,635,234
Revenue 2,295,948 2,215,362 2,054,478 1,829,017
EBITDA 198,538 210,675 197,210 152,346
Net Income 96,307 123,594 78,828 44,514
Total Assets 2,046,140 1,907,209 1,306,906 1,180,683
Total Debt 697,765 692,153 395,653 395,269
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Central Garden & Pet Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Central Garden & Pet‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Central Garden & Pet Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Hartz Mountain Private Equity-Backed Secaucus, NJ 0000 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Avignon, France 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Corporation Ada, MI 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Central Garden & Pet Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00 000 00000 21-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Internet Retail
00000 000000000 02-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Household Products 000000 00000
0000000 000 000000 28-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail 000000 00000
0000 0000000 12-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 000000 00000
K&H Manufacturing 28-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Consumer Durables 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Central Garden & Pet Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 29-Apr-2004 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000 & 0
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Central Garden & Pet Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
K&H Manufacturing Other Consumer Durables Colorado Springs, CO 2007
00000-00000000 000 Agricultural Chemicals Chico, CA 0000
0000 000000 Other Commercial Products Franklin, WI 0000
0000 0000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Elkridge, MD 0000
000000 Other Commercial Products Franklin, WI 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Central Garden & Pet Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Central Garden & Pet‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Central Garden & Pet Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
George Roeth President, Chief Executive Officer & Board of Director
Gus Halas Chief Education Officer & President
Brad Johnson President
Nicholas Lahanas Chief Financial Officer
Chris Walter Chief Information Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Central Garden & Pet Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 0000000000 000 Self Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 Central Garden & Pet Director 000 0000
0000 0000000 Central Garden & Pet Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »