Wellness Pet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926

Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration

  • Employees
  • 352

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Wellness Pet General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pet food and treats. The company offers a wide range of natural and holistic pet food products including baked dog biscuits, cat foods, gourmet treats, canned eatables and supplements, providing customers with natural products that ensure the well-being of their pets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WellPet
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Primary Office
  • 200 Ames Pond Drive
  • Tewksbury, MA 01876
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wellness Pet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wellness Pet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wellness Pet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of pet food and treats. The company offers a wide range of natural and holistic pet food products including
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Tewksbury, MA
352 As of 2022
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000

000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
00000 00000000 000-00000000
Amarillo, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000

0000 0

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
00000 00000000 000-00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wellness Pet Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Merrick Pet Care Formerly PE-Backed Amarillo, TX 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000 000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
0 000 0000 000 000 Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 00 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Oldsmar, FL 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000'0 00000 Private Equity-Backed Lincoln, NE 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Wellness Pet Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Reed Howlett Chief Executive Officer
Bill McDonald Chief Financial Officer
Clark Reinhard Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wellness Pet Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Wellness Pet’s complete board members history, request access »

Wellness Pet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wellness Pet Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wellness Pet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wellness Pet Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 07-Feb-2017 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000000 0
00000 04-Jan-2016 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 000 00000
Eagle Pack 31-Oct-2007 Buyout/LBO Food Products
To view Wellness Pet’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Wellness Pet Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Whimzees Other Consumer Durables Veendam, Netherlands 2013
00000 0000 Food Products Tewksbury, MA 0000
To view Wellness Pet’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »