Eaton Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Placement Agent

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 26

  • Serviced Deals
  • 10

  • Serviced Investors
  • 141

Eaton Partners General Information

Description

Established in 1983, Eaton is a full-service fund advisory and placement firm, headquartered in Rowayton, Connecticut, raising institutional capital for investment managers across a full range of alternative strategies namely private equity, private credit, real assets, real estate, and hedge funds in both the primary and secondary market. In January 2016, Eaton Partners became a wholly-owned subsidiary and an affiliate of Stifel Financial Corporation, a leading middle-market investment bank.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CP Eaton Partners, CP Eaton Partners LLC, CPE LLC
Year Founded
1983
Service Provider Type
Placement Agent (Fundraising)
Corporate Office
  • 677 Washington Boulevard
  • 9th Floor
  • Stamford, CT 06901
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Eaton Partners Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (10)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Wall Recycling Placement Agent Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Bonaccord Capital Partners Placement Agent Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Acuren Dec 2019 00000 0000000
W&T Offshore Advisor: General Aug 2018 00000 0000000
Maxim Power (USA) Advisor: General Apr 2017 00000 0000000
BPEA EQT Placement Agent Jan 2016 00000 0000000
Teays River Investments Placement Agent Apr 2015 00000 0000000
Alterna (Distributors (Healthcare)) Placement Agent Nov 2012 00000 0000000
Element Power Advisor: General Feb 2012 00000 0000000
Intermediate Capital Group Placement Agent May 1994 00000 0000000
To view Eaton Partners’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eaton Partners Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (7)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
FalconPoint Capital Partners Placement Agent May 2024 00000 0000000
Blue Ridge Construction Capital Placement Agent Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Allied Industrial Partners Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Lyric Capital Group Placement Agent Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Commonwealth Equity Partners Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Lyric Capital Group Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
SDC Capital Partners Advisor: General Jan 2018 00000 0000000
To view Eaton Partners’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Eaton Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eaton Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eaton Partners Team (175)

Name Title Deals Office
Jason Dorshow Director & Chief Operating Officer Stamford, CT
Thomas Kreitler Global Co-Head & Managing Director Stamford, CT
Eric Deyle Managing Director & Co-Head of Private Equity Stamford, CT
Ophir Shmuel Managing Director, Private Funds & Co-Head of Europe, the Middle East and Africa London, United Kingdom
Christopher Maduri Co-Head & Managing Director Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 175 team members. Get the full list »

Eaton Partners FAQs

  • When was Eaton Partners founded?

    Eaton Partners was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the founder of Eaton Partners?

    Charles Eaton is the founder of Eaton Partners.

  • Where is Eaton Partners headquartered?

    Eaton Partners is headquartered in Stamford, CT.

  • What is the size of Eaton Partners?

    Eaton Partners total number of employees/professionals is 78.

  • What service provider type is Eaton Partners?

    Eaton Partners's service provider type is Placement Agent.

  • What companies has Eaton Partners invested in or acquired?

    Eaton Partners has invested in or acquired companies Bank of America (Alternative Investment Feeder Funds Business) and Institutional Capital Network.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »