American Stock Transfer & Trust Company Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 42

  • Serviced Deals
  • 35

  • Serviced Investors
  • 119

American Stock Transfer & Trust Company General Information

Description

Established in 1971, American Stock Transfer & Trust Company was a technology-enabled financing advisory firm headquartered in Brooklyn, New York. The firm assisted companies and shareholders to maintain momentum through the use of secure corporate data, analytics, advisory services, and a strategic approach to every interaction. The firm offered services in the areas of transfer agent and registrar services, corporate governance and advisory services, issuer and mutual fund proxy services, equity planning support, restructuring advisory, and class action services. AST also offered transfer agent services, corporate action, asset recovery, and corporate action services. The firm got acquired by Equiniti Group in December 2021.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Stock Transfer & Trust Co, Llc
Year Founded
1971
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Corporate Office
  • 6201 15th Avenue
  • Brooklyn, NY 11219
  • United States
+1 (718) 000-0000

American Stock Transfer & Trust Company Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (35)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Tenet Medicines Advisor: General Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Homology Medicines Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Chico's FAS Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
VMware Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
TenX Keane Acquisition Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Otonomo Technologies Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
ForgeRock Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
PharmaCyte Biotech Advisor: General Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Satsuma Pharmaceuticals Advisor: General Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Jupiter Wellness Acquisition Advisor: General Jun 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 35 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Stock Transfer & Trust Company Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (17)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Revolution Medicines Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Vital Energy (Tulsa) Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
TenX Keane Acquisition Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Anzu Special Acquisition Corp I Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Johnson & Johnson Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Wilks Brothers Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
DW Healthcare Partners Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
First Reserve Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Stryker Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
Alexion Advisor: General Jul 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 17 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

American Stock Transfer & Trust Company Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Stock Transfer & Trust Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Stock Transfer & Trust Company Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Astrella Financial Software Menlo Park, CA 2019
AST Fund Solutions Other Capital Markets/Institutions Ridgefield Park, NJ 0000
Canadian Stock Transfer Other Financial Services Toronto, Canada
To view American Stock Transfer & Trust Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

American Stock Transfer & Trust Company FAQs

  • When was American Stock Transfer & Trust Company founded?

    American Stock Transfer & Trust Company was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the founder of American Stock Transfer & Trust Company?

    Michael Karfunkel and George Karfunkel are the founders of American Stock Transfer & Trust Company.

  • Where is American Stock Transfer & Trust Company headquartered?

    American Stock Transfer & Trust Company is headquartered in Brooklyn, NY.

  • What service provider type is American Stock Transfer & Trust Company?

    American Stock Transfer & Trust Company's service provider type is Financing Advisory.

  • What companies has American Stock Transfer & Trust Company invested in or acquired?

    American Stock Transfer & Trust Company has invested in or acquired companies like Scotti Financial Data Services, Donlin, Recano & Company, and D. F. King.

  • What are American Stock Transfer & Trust Company subsidiaries?

    Astrella, AST Fund Solutions, and Canadian Stock Transfer are subsidiaries of American Stock Transfer & Trust Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »