Duane Morris Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Founded
  • 1904

Founded
  • Employees
  • 800

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 183

  • Serviced Deals
  • 267

  • Serviced Investors
  • 86

Duane Morris General Information

Description

Established in 1904, Duane Morris offers legal advisory services to the automotive, capital markets, commercial lending, construction, energy, financial markets, financial services, manufacturing, and pharmaceutical industries. The firm's areas of practice include securities law, real estate, taxation, intellectual property, domestic and international energy, employment and labor relations, employee benefits and executive compensation, environmental law, regulatory compliance, debt and equity restructuring, reorganization, and financial services, healthcare, international law, immigration, product liability, information technologies, and telecommunication, among others. Duane Morris is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Duane Morris Heckscher & Roberts
Year Founded
1904
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 30 South 17th Street
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103-4196
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Duane Morris Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (267)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
StoneMor Partners Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 00 Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 00000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 00 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 0000 Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000 Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Certified Collectibles Group Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
First Choice Bank (California) Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 267 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Duane Morris Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (111)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Benford Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
0000 00 00000000 0 Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00 000000 000000 0 Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Harborside Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Atairos Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 111 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (14)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Platinum Equity Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000 00 00000000 0 Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
0.0.0. 0000000 000 Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
00000-000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Legal Advisor Mar 2019 00000 0000000
000 (00) Legal Advisor Mar 2017 00000 0000000
0000 0000000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2016 00000 0000000
Quanta Services Legal Advisor Apr 2015 00000 0000000
MedStar Health Legal Advisor Jun 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Duane Morris Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Duane Morris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Duane Morris Team (834)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Matthew Taylor Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 0 Philadelphia, PA
Daniel Sheeran Chief Financial Officer Philadelphia, PA
Krishna Ramachandra JD Managing Director Singapore, Singapore
Sarbjit Chopra Managing Director Singapore, Singapore
Harvey Gurland Jr. Managing Partner, Miami office & Partner Miami, FL
You’re viewing 5 of 834 team members. Get the full list »

Duane Morris Board Members (41)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Fitzpatrick JD Duane Morris Partner and Co-Chair of Patent Litigation Division 000 0000
Brian Kelly JD Duane Morris Partner & Vice Chair of the Insurance division 000 0000
Brian Kerwin JD Duane Morris Partner & Chairman, Global Corporate Practice Group 000 0000
Chester Lee Duane Morris Partner & Co-Chair of the Real Estate Practice Group 000 0000
Christopher Winter JD Duane Morris Managing Partner & Co-Chair of Finance and Restructuring Transactions Division 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 board members. Get the full list »

Duane Morris Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Duane Morris Retirement Plan Corporate Pension Philadelphia, PA 1972
000000000 00000000 Law Firm New York, NY 0000
To view Duane Morris’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »