First Hawaiian Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1858

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 2,100

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 103

  • Financings
  • 110

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

First Hawaiian Bank General Information

Description

First Hawaiian Bank is a commercial banking institution based in Honolulu, Hawaii. The bank's commercial and consumer banking services include mortgages, cash management, business services, checking accounts, credit cards, loans, and insurance services. The firm provides online banking, small business banking, foreign exchange wealth management, and student banking services. First Hawaiian Bank also engages in equipment and vehicle leasing and offers trust and investment products. First Hawaiian Bank was established in 1858 and operates as a wholly-owned subsidiary of First Hawaiian.

Contact Information

Website
www.fhb.com
Formerly Known As
Bishop & Co., Bancwest Corp
Year Founded
1858
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 3200
  • 999 Bishop Street
  • Honolulu, HI 96813
  • United States
+1 (808) 000-0000

First Hawaiian Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Republic National Distributing Company Nov 2022 00000 0000000
DM Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Boyd Watterson Asset Management Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Boyd Watterson Asset Management Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Cox Enterprises Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Altafiber Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Altafiber Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Uncle's Ice Cream Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Fletcher Jones Automotive Group Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Maui Mino'aka Dentistry Apr 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 195 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Hawaiian Bank Co-Lenders (286)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 2 00000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000
Aegon Asset Management Lender Baltimore, MD 0 000
Alcentra Lender London, United Kingdom 0
Allfirst Financial Commercial Bank Baltimore, MD 0 00.000
Alliance Partners Lender Chevy Chase, MD 0
Allied Irish Banks Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0 00000
Allstate Life Insurance Company of New York Insurance Firm Hauppauge, NY 0 00000
American Money Management Financing Advisory Rancho Santa Fe, CA 2 00000
Amsouth Bancorp Commercial Bank Birmingham, AL 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 286 co-lenders. Get the full list »

First Hawaiian Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Hawaiian Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Hawaiian Bank Team (19)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Robert Harrison Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman Honolulu, HI
James Moses Chief Financial Officer & Vice Chairman Honolulu, HI
Christopher Dods Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Vice Chairman Honolulu, HI
Gina Anonuevo Executive Vice President & Chief Compliance Officer, Corporate Compliance Division Honolulu, HI
Derek Baughman Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer Honolulu, HI
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

First Hawaiian Bank Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Arizumi First Hawaiian Bank Vice Chairman 000 0000
Allen Uyeda First Hawaiian Bank Board Member 000 0000
C. Wo Self Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Dods First Hawaiian Bank Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Faye Kurren First Hawaiian Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

First Hawaiian Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
First Hawaiian 401k Savings Plan Corporate Pension Honolulu, HI 0000
To view First Hawaiian Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

First Hawaiian Bank FAQs

  • When was First Hawaiian Bank founded?

    First Hawaiian Bank was founded in 1858.

  • Who is the CEO of First Hawaiian Bank?

    Robert Harrison is the CEO of First Hawaiian Bank.

  • Where is First Hawaiian Bank headquartered?

    First Hawaiian Bank is headquartered in Honolulu, HI.

  • What is the size of First Hawaiian Bank?

    First Hawaiian Bank total number of employees/professionals is 2,100.

  • What service provider type is First Hawaiian Bank?

    First Hawaiian Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What are First Hawaiian Bank subsidiaries?

    First Hawaiian 401k Savings Plan is a subsidiary of First Hawaiian Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »