Mori Hamada & Matsumoto Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 332

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 74

  • Serviced Deals
  • 66

  • Serviced Investors
  • 80

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto General Information

Description

Founded in 1971, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto is a full-service law firm headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. The firm provides legal services in mergers and acquisitions, corporate governance, regulatory/regulated transactions, dispute resolution, bankruptcy, restructuring, crisis management, antitrust, tax, wealth management, labor law, and more. The firm caters to sectors of fintech, healthcare, finance, infrastructure, and energy, among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hamada & Matsumoto, Mori Sogo
Year Founded
1971
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 16th Floor, Marunouchi Park Building
  • 2-6-1 Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 100-8222
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (66)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Singlife Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Outsourcing Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Guppy's Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Intage Holdings Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
AP Acquisition Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Jeplan Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Metaps Legal Advisor Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Japan Post Bank Legal Advisor Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Pono Capital Two Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Chuo Kagaku Company Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 66 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (91)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Kamaya (Electrical Equipment) Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Mitsubishi Pencil Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Mizuho Bank Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Arcland Sakamoto Company Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
AI (Voice Technology) Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
The Bank of Yokohama Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Pono Capital Two Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Kito Crosby Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
SIRVA BGRS Worldwide Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 91 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (13)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Chiyoda (Construction and Engineering) Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Hitachi Legal Advisor Sep 2017 00000 0000000
Rising Japan Equity Legal Advisor Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Hitachi Legal Advisor Oct 2016 00000 0000000
Asahi Group Holdings Legal Advisor Sep 2016 00000 0000000
Toyota Industries Legal Advisor Dec 2015 00000 0000000
CITIC Pacific Legal Advisor Jan 2015 00000 0000000
BTMU Capital Legal Advisor Nov 2014 00000 0000000
BTMU Capital Legal Advisor Nov 2014 00000 0000000
NEC (Japan) Legal Advisor Mar 2014 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 13 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mori Hamada & Matsumoto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto Team (141)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Hirokazu Hayashi LPC Partner Tokyo, Japan
Mikio Sonoda LPC Partner Nagoya, Japan
Seijun Lee JD LPC Partner Tokyo, Japan
Takuya Eguchi LPC Partner Tokyo, Japan
Yoshihiro Kojima LPC Partner Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 141 team members. Get the full list »

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Chandler MHM Legal Services (B2B) Bangkok, Thailand 0000
To view Mori Hamada & Matsumoto’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto FAQs

  • When was Mori Hamada & Matsumoto founded?

    Mori Hamada & Matsumoto was founded in 1971.

  • Where is Mori Hamada & Matsumoto headquartered?

    Mori Hamada & Matsumoto is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Mori Hamada & Matsumoto?

    Mori Hamada & Matsumoto total number of employees/professionals is 332.

  • What service provider type is Mori Hamada & Matsumoto?

    Mori Hamada & Matsumoto's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Mori Hamada & Matsumoto invested in or acquired?

    Mori Hamada & Matsumoto has invested in or acquired Chandler MHM.

  • What are Mori Hamada & Matsumoto subsidiaries?

    Chandler MHM is a subsidiary of Mori Hamada & Matsumoto.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »