Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Toyota Industries

Toyota Industries
1926 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
75K-80K EMPLOYEES
6201 STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$58.71 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Toyota Industries Corp is primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of automobiles, industrial vehicles, and textile machinery, as well as logistics business. The company manufactures and sells automobiles, engines, foundry pieces and electronic equipment. It also provides forklift trucks, warehouse equipment, automatic warehouse, vehicles for high-place work. In addition, it also engaged in the land transportation service, collection, and delivery service. The business of the group is primarily functioned through Japan and its amplifying internationally. Toyota derives most of the income through the sale of products and recycled waste products.

Formerly Known As
Toyoda Automat Loom Works
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 2-1, Toyoda-cho
  • Kariya-shi
  • Aichi, 448-8671
  • Japan

+81 0000-00-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toyota Industries’s full profile, request a free trial.

Toyota Industries Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$42.83 - $61.39 $18.2B $58.73 $4.70 456K 310M

Toyota Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 26,137,430 24,002,330 26,116,848 20,259,453
Revenue 20,545,227 19,977,302 18,077,753 15,460,299
EBITDA 3,141,443 2,902,416 2,815,215 2,559,040
Net Income 1,459,621 1,377,683 1,517,144 1,212,700
Total Assets 50,619,097 47,449,474 49,482,483 40,768,647
Total Debt 12,017,760 11,701,126 10,991,821 8,743,234
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Toyota Industries Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000 Corporation Toyota City, Japan 000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Toyota Industries Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 18-May-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Holding Companies 00000 00000000000
000000 0000000000 17-May-2017 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
0000000 000000000 03-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000 14-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000000 0000000
Dambach Lagersysteme (VNA Forklift Business) 21-May-2013 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Toyota Industries Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 01-Oct-2010 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
00000000 00000000 25-May-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000000
00000000 00000000 12-Jan-2006 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000000
Asahi Security 31-Mar-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Toyota Industries Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Toyota Material Handling North America Road 2013
000000 0000000000 Other Financial Services Toronto, Canada 0000
00000 000000000000 Other Commercial Services Uster, Switzerland 0000
0000000 000000000 Acquirer Indianapolis, IN 0000
00000000000 000000 Holding Companies Veghel, Netherlands 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Toyota Industries Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Akira Onishi President & Board Member
Norio Wakabayashi Executive Officer
Kazue Sasaki Executive Vice President & Board Member
Takuo Sasaki Executive Vice President & Board Member

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Toyota Industries Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 Toyota Industries President & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Toyota Industries Executive Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Toyota Industries Audit and Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Toyota Industries Executive Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Toyota Industries Chairman 000 0000