Peel Hunt Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 322

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 284

  • Serviced Deals
  • 298

  • Serviced Investors
  • 134

Peel Hunt General Information

Description

Founded in 1989, Peel Hunt is a boutique investment banking firm headquartered in London, United Kingdom. The firm offers a wide range of business support to small and mid-cap investment institutions and companies. The firm specializes in corporate broking, advisory, research, sales, and trading. Peel Hunt advises on flotations, fundraising, public takeovers, acquisitions, divestment, and corporate reorganization transactions to a wide array of clients in consumer, cleantech, wellness, media, mining, industrial and financial sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peel Hunt Limited
Year Founded
1989
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 100 Liverpool Street
  • London EC2M 2AT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Peel Hunt Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (298)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Henry Boot (494 Residential Plots in Chatteris, North Cambridgeshire) Advisor: General Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Genedrive Advisor: General May 2024 00000 0000000
Kin and Carta Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Redrow Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Raspberry Pi Foundation Underwriter Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Ergomed Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Lookers Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Shield Therapeutics Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Curtis Banks Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Emapsite Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 298 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peel Hunt Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (188)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Ardian Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
LondonMetric Property Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Jubilant Foodworks Netherlands B.V Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
SigmaRoc Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
JD Sports Fashion Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Van Elle Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
M.P. Evans Group Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
LADbible Group Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Rathbone Group (London) Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Volex Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 188 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (51)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Octopus Renewables Infrastructure Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Town Centre Securities Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
City of London Group Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Boku Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Idox Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
City of London Group Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
GBG Group Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Third Point Underwriter Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Sportech Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
SIG Advisor: General May 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 51 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Peel Hunt Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peel Hunt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peel Hunt Team (62)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Steven Fine Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 London, United Kingdom
Sunil Dhall Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Operating Officer, Operations 0 London, United Kingdom
Piya Khanna Chief Technology Officer London, United Kingdom
Andrew Chapman Managing Director, Head of Corporate and ECM & Head of Investment Banking 0 London, United Kingdom
James Britton Managing Director 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 62 team members. Get the full list »

Peel Hunt Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Hayden Ballard Peel Hunt Member of Management Committee & Head of Sales 000 0000
Steven Fine Peel Hunt Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Peel Hunt FAQs

  • When was Peel Hunt founded?

    Peel Hunt was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Peel Hunt?

    Charles Peel is the founder of Peel Hunt.

  • Who is the CEO of Peel Hunt?

    Steven Fine is the CEO of Peel Hunt.

  • Where is Peel Hunt headquartered?

    Peel Hunt is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Peel Hunt?

    Peel Hunt total number of employees/professionals is 322.

  • What service provider type is Peel Hunt?

    Peel Hunt's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has Peel Hunt invested in or acquired?

    Peel Hunt has invested in or acquired companies like RetailBook, Halfords, and Dorcaster.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »