Citizens JMP Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 361

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 640

  • Serviced Deals
  • 757

  • Serviced Investors
  • 58

Citizens JMP General Information

Description

Established in 2000, Citizens JMP is an investment banking firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm advises its clients on debt and equity capital raising, mergers and acquisitions, divestitures, restructurings, recapitalization, and strategic advisory services such as valuations and fairness opinions. Citizens JMP caters to the technology, healthcare, finance, and real estate sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JMP Securities LLC, Jolson Merchant Partners, JMP Securities Limited Liability Company, JMP Securities
Year Founded
2000
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 600 Montgomery Street
  • Suite 1100
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Citizens JMP Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (761)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Benitec Biopharma Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Ibotta Underwriter Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Inovio Pharmaceuticals Underwriter Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Bowhead Specialty Underwriter Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Reddit Underwriter Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Underwriter Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Oddity Tech Underwriter Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Delek Logistics Partners Underwriter Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Perella Weinberg Partners Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Perella Weinberg Partners Underwriter Feb 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 761 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Citizens JMP Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (40)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Notable Labs Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Monroe Capital Advisor: General Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Akerna Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Goal Acquisitions Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Idera Pharmaceuticals Advisor: General Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Redwood Trust Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Pineapple Energy Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Forge Global Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Merida Merger I Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Skuid Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 40 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (8)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Akerna Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Major League Baseball Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
JMP Group Advisor: General Mar 2019 00000 0000000
SunGard Availability Services Advisor: General May 2018 00000 0000000
United Online Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
Jack Fisher Homes Advisor: General Jul 2015 00000 0000000
Nintendo Company Advisor: General Aug 2014 00000 0000000
Liberty Partners Advisor: General Jun 2014 00000 0000000
To view Citizens JMP’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Citizens JMP Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citizens JMP‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citizens JMP Team (84)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Mark Lehmann JD Chief Executive Officer San Francisco, CA
Thomas Wright Chief Operating Officer San Francisco, CA
Jeffrey Spurr Managing Director & Director of Research San Francisco, CA
Aidan Whitehead Managing Director & Co-Head of Trading San Francisco, CA
John Pitarresi Managing Director & Co-Head of Trading San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 84 team members. Get the full list »

Citizens JMP FAQs

  • When was Citizens JMP founded?

    Citizens JMP was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Citizens JMP?

    Carter Mack is the founder of Citizens JMP.

  • Who is the CEO of Citizens JMP?

    Mark Lehmann JD is the CEO of Citizens JMP.

  • Where is Citizens JMP headquartered?

    Citizens JMP is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Citizens JMP?

    Citizens JMP total number of employees/professionals is 361.

  • What service provider type is Citizens JMP?

    Citizens JMP's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has Citizens JMP invested in or acquired?

    Citizens JMP has invested in or acquired companies BiddingForGood and USBX Advisory Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »