Telefónica Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Founded
  • 1924

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 15

Professionals

Telefónica General Information

Description

Telefónica is a telecommunications company that engages in activities relating to wireline, wireless, cable, internet, television businesses and other digital services. It also specializes in fixed and mobile telephony, broadband, pay TV and ITC services, multinational solutions and digital technology. The company was founded in 1924 and is headquartered in Madrid, Spain. The company seeks to acquire businesses through mergers, acquisitions and investments which would help the firm to expand and consolidate its presence in the telecommunications industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Compañía Telefónica Nacional de España (CTNE)
Year Founded
1924
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • Edificio Central, Planta 3
  • Ronda De La Comunicación S/N
  • 28050 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 900 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Telefónica Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telefónica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telefónica Team (92)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jose Maria Alvarez-Pallete Lopez Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Madrid, Spain
Jose Cerdan Chief Executive Officer 0 Madrid, Spain
Alfonso Palacio Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Hispam Madrid, Spain
Eva Sanz Chief Executive Officer, Telefónica Europe London, United Kingdom
Markus Haas Chief Executive Officer, Telefónica Germany 0 Madrid, Spain
You’re viewing 5 of 92 team members. Get the full list »

Telefónica Board Members (25)

Name Representing Role Since
Angel Boix Telefónica Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Carmen Garcia de Andres Telefónica Board Member 000 0000
Claudia Sender Ramirez Telefónica Board Member 000 0000
Francisco de Paz Mancho Telefónica Board Member 000 0000
Gonzalo de Angulo Ph.D Telefónica Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 board members. Get the full list »

Telefónica Subsidiaries (22)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Telxius Fiberoptic Equipment Madrid, Spain 2016
0000000000 0000 00 Accelerator/Incubator Madrid, Spain 0000
00000ó0000 (00 000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Madrid, Spain 0000
0000 00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
000000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Barcelona, Spain 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 subsidiaries. Get the full list »