Caravel Law Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 75

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 7

  • Serviced Deals
  • 13

  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Caravel Law General Information

Description

Founded in 2005, Caravel Law is a law firm headquartered in Toronto, Canada. The firm's practice area includes corporate and commercial, litigation, intellectual property, employment, immigration, and franchise. The firm caters to sectors including consumer products and services, healthcare, energy, business products and services, materials and resources, financial services, information technology, e-commerce, oil and gas, gaming, cryptocurrency and blockchain, manufacturing, and so on.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cognition
Year Founded
2005
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 342 Queen Street West, Suite 200
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 2A2
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Caravel Law Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (13)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
YOURIKA Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Jasper PIM Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Jasper PIM Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Canada House Cannabis Group Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Alpha Cancer Technologies Legal Advisor Mar 2019 00000 0000000
Alpha Cancer Technologies Legal Advisor Jan 2019 00000 0000000
Alpha Cancer Technologies Legal Advisor Aug 2018 00000 0000000
Alpha Cancer Technologies Legal Advisor Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Alpha Cancer Technologies Legal Advisor Oct 2015 00000 0000000
Alpha Cancer Technologies Legal Advisor Feb 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 13 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caravel Law Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
FutureSight Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Jasper PIM Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
To view Caravel Law’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Caravel Law Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caravel Law‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caravel Law Team (13)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Stuart Wood Chief Executive Officer 0 Toronto, Canada
Michael Budworth Director of Business Development Toronto, Canada
Michael Freiter Director of Business Development Toronto, Canada
Shelly Markel Director of Business Development Toronto, Canada
Monica Goyal JD Director of Legal Innovation Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »