Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Scottish Widows

Scottish Widows
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
1815 FOUNDED
1 FINANCED COMPANIES
Description

Provider of life assurance, pensions, investments and savings services. The company's offers life insurance, pensions, investment & savings and mortgages through independent financial advisers, direct to customers enabling them to prepare for the future.

Formerly Known As
Scottish Widows' Fund and Life Assurance Society
Year Founded
1815
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • PO Box 902
  • 15 Dalkeith Road
  • Edinburgh EH16 5BU
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

+44 0345 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scottish Widows’s full profile, request a free trial.

Scottish Widows Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Scottish Widows Annuities Insurance Company Midlothian, United Kingdom 1999
00000000 000000 00 Insurance Company Midlothian, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000' 0 Corporate Pension Edinburgh, United Kingdom
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Scottish Widows Team (6)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jeff Sayers Managing Director, Bulk Annuities and Investment Strategy Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Emma Watkins Director, Individual and Bulk Annuities Edinburgh, United Kingdom
JM Jolly Company Secretary Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Antonio Lorenzo Chief Executive Officer Edinburgh, United Kingdom
George Culmer Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer Edinburgh, United Kingdom

1 Former Team Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Scottish Widows Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Nick Prettejohn Self Chairman 000 0000