BDO Switzerland Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm

  • Founded
  • 1932

Founded
  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 94

  • Serviced Deals
  • 80

  • Serviced Investors
  • 78

BDO Switzerland General Information

Description

BDO Switzerland operates as a subsidiary of BDO USA. BDO Switzerland is primarily an accounting and auditing firm that also provides consulting services. The firm serves architects, physicians, the hotel and restaurant industry, public administration, and financial services. The firm's corporate advisory services include MBO, MBI, LBO, debt and equity, joint ventures, spin-off, and divestment. The firm was founded in 1932 and is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

Contact Information

Website
www.bdo.ch
Formerly Known As
BDO Visura International
Year Founded
1932
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Primary Office
  • Schiffbaustrasse 2
  • 8031 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00

BDO Switzerland Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (86)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
H. Jakober Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence May 2021 00000 0000000
FRIPOO Produkte Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Gremolith Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 86 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BDO Switzerland Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (98)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Alantra Partners Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00 Accounting May 2022 00000 0000000
00 0000000 0000000 Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
0000ä000 0000000 0 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000ä000 0000000 0 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Capital Transmission Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Swiss Post Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Sep 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 98 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Vigier Holding Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jul 2021 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Jul 2020 00000 0000000
00000 0000 Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
00000 000000 00000 Advisor: General Aug 2019 00000 0000000
A. Hürlimann Transport Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
Karl Vögele Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
To view BDO Switzerland’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

BDO Switzerland Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BDO Switzerland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BDO Switzerland Team (61)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Thomas Studhalter Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Thomas Kaufmann Member of the Direction Central Switzerland, Responsible of Tax and Legal and Partner, Lucerne Lausanne, Switzerland
Andreas Zbinden Member of the Regional Management Northwest Switzerland & Partner - Accounting services 0 Solothurn, Switzerland
Marcel Jans Head of Corporate Finance Switzerland and Partner 00 Zurich, Switzerland
Jürg Glesti Ph.D Head of Mergers & Acquisitions Switzerland and Partner 0 Zurich, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 61 team members. Get the full list »

BDO Switzerland Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Heinz Vogel BDO Switzerland Chairman of the Board of Directors, Member of the Executive Committee, Head of Central Switzerland Region, and Partner 000 0000
Thomas Studhalter BDO Switzerland Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

BDO Switzerland Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bitterli Consulting Consulting Services (B2B) Zurich, Switzerland 1992
0000 + 0000000 000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Biel/Bienne, Switzerland
To view BDO Switzerland’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »