Third Point Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 120

Professionals

Third Point General Information

Description

Founded in 1995, Third Point is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in New York City, New York. The firm employs an event-driven, value-oriented investment style. It seeks to identify situations where it anticipates that a catalyst will unlock value.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Third Point Management Co Llc
Year Founded
1995
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 55 Hudson Yards
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Third Point Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Third Point‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Third Point Team (31)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Mendy Haas JD Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Joshua Targoff JD Partner, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Legal Officer New York, NY
Shalini Sriram Head of Structured Credit & Managing Director New York, NY
Patrick Barth Managing Director New York, NY
Ian Wallace Partner, Head of Credit New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »

Third Point Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Third Point Ventures Venture Capital Menlo Park, CA 2000
Third Point Investors Asset Management United Kingdom
To view Third Point’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Third Point FAQs

  • When was Third Point founded?

    Third Point was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Third Point?

    Daniel Loeb is the founder of Third Point.

  • Who is the CEO of Third Point?

    Daniel Loeb is the CEO of Third Point.

  • Where is Third Point headquartered?

    Third Point is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Third Point?

    Third Point total number of employees/professionals is 120.

  • What service provider type is Third Point?

    Third Point's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Third Point invested in or acquired?

    Third Point has invested in or acquired companies like Ahana, ConsenSys, and Expedia Group.

  • What are Third Point subsidiaries?

    Third Point Ventures and Third Point Investors are subsidiaries of Third Point.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »