Genova Diagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

Genova Diagnostics General Information

Description

Provider of clinical laboratory services for physicians and patients. The company offers services in the areas of clinical chemistry, bacteriology, mycology, parasitology, virology, microbiology, non-syphilis serology, general immunology, hematology, toxicology and molecular genetics through its pioneering systems approach that supports healthcare providers in the personalized treatment and prevention of chronic disease.

Contact Information

Website
www.gdx.net
Formerly Known As
Great Smokies Diagnostic Laboratory
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 63 Zillicoa Street
  • Asheville, NC 28801
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genova Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genova Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genova Diagnostics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of clinical laboratory services for physicians and patients. The company offers services in the areas of clinic
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Asheville, NC
250 As of 2013
0000
000000000

000000 0

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Rome, Italy
000 As of 0000
000000&0

0000 000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Salt Lake City, UT
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Genova Diagnostics Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Genoma Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Rome, Italy 000 000000&0
0000 000000000000 Corporation Salt Lake City, UT
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Espoo, Finland 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Genova Diagnostics Patents

Genova Diagnostics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3172564-A1 Use of an evidence-based, translational algorithm to, inter alia, assess biomarkers Withdrawn 18-Jul-2014 000000000
AU-2015289434-A1 Use of an evidence-based, translational algorithm to, inter alia, assess biomarkers Abandoned 18-Jul-2014 000000000
EP-3172564-A4 Use of an evidence-based, translational algorithm to, inter alia, assess biomarkers Withdrawn 18-Jul-2014 000000000 00
CA-2955374-A1 Use of an evidence-based, translational algorithm to, inter alia, assess biomarkers Pending 18-Jul-2014 000000000
US-20170199978-A1 Use of an evidence-based, translational algorithm to, inter alia, assess biomarkers Abandoned 18-Jul-2014

Genova Diagnostics Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Ledford President & Chief Executive Officer
Craig Thiel Chief Financial Officer &Senior Vice President
Ceco Ivanov Chief Information Officer
Jennifer Gillen Director of Marketing
Jeff Ellis Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Genova Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Genova Diagnostics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genova Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genova Diagnostics Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 11-Jul-2012 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 000 0000
000 000000000 26-Mar-2007 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 000 0000
Individual Wellbeing Diagnostic Laboratory 28-Feb-2007 Buyout/LBO Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 000 0000
To view Genova Diagnostics’s complete investments history, request access »