Bio-Reference Laboratories Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 9

Bio-Reference Laboratories General Information

Description

Provider of laboratory testing products and services. The company is a clinical diagnostic laboratory providing testing and related services to physician offices, clinics, hospitals, long term care facilities, employers, governmental units and correctional institutions. It also offers a comprehensive test list focusing on molecular diagnostics, anatomical pathology, genetics, and women's health.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Med Mobile
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Diagnostic Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 481 Edward H. Ross Drive
  • Elmwood Park, NJ 07407
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bio-Reference Laboratories Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bio-Reference Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bio-Reference Laboratories Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of laboratory testing products and services. The company is a clinical diagnostic laboratory providing testing
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Elmwood Park, NJ
1,001 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000000 000000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Syracuse, NY
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bio-Reference Laboratories Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Guardant Health Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Syracuse, NY 00 000000&0
00000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Cypress, CA 000 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 00000 00000000000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Aliso Viejo, CA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Bio-Reference Laboratories Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Papazicos Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Warren Erdmann Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Richard Faherty JD Executive Vice President, Administration
Charles Todd Jr. Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bio-Reference Laboratories Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Bio-Reference Laboratories Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Bio-Reference Laboratories Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bio-Reference Laboratories Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000 (0 16-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0000 0000000 00
000000 00000000000 13-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Monitoring Equipment 0000 0000000 00
0000000 00000000 0 04-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
00000000 00000000 21-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
InCellDx 10-May-2012 Early Stage VC 000 Biotechnology 0000000 0000 00.
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bio-Reference Laboratories Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Florida Clinical Laboratory Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Melbourne, FL 2002
000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Gaithersburg, MD 0000
00000000 00000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Miami, FL 0000
To view Bio-Reference Laboratories’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »