Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings

Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings
1974 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
60K-65K EMPLOYEES
LH STOCK SYMBOL
90 INVESTMENTS
$171.68 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Laboratory Corporation of America is the nation's second- largest independent clinical laboratory, with roughly 20% of the independent lab market. The company operates more than 1,800 patient-service centers, offering a broad range of clinical lab tests, ranging from routine blood and urine screens to complex oncology and genomic testing. With the addition of Covance, LabCorp also has a sizable footprint in the global contract research organization market.

Website
Formerly Known As
Roche Biomedical Laboratories, National Health Laboratories
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • PO Box 2240
  • Burlington, NC 27216
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings’s full profile, request a free trial.

Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$119.38 - $178.44 $16.7B $170.97 $7.66 561K 97.1M

Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 23,675,200 18,339,924 23,074,118 18,842,540
Revenue 11,388,900 11,333,400 10,308,000 9,552,900
EBITDA 1,820,100 2,064,600 1,845,800 1,791,900
Net Income 754,600 883,700 1,227,100 711,800
Total Assets 17,847,800 16,185,300 16,673,000 14,247,000
Total Debt 7,437,800 6,059,800 6,762,100 5,849,500
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quest Diagnostics Corporation Secaucus, NJ 00000 000000000000
00000000000 000000 Corporation Fort Myers, FL 0000 0000 000000000 00 0000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Loveland, CO 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (90)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000000 02-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
0000 00000000000 13-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment
00000 0000 0000000 22-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 000 00000-000000
000000 24-Jul-2019 000000000 Decision/Risk Analysis
Envigo (Nonclinical research services business) 03-Jun-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Drug Discovery 00000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 (00000 11-Jul-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 11 buyers
00000000000000 09-Jun-2016 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 000000 25-Feb-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000 000000000 06-May-2015 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 13 buyers
Flatiron 08-May-2014 Early Stage VC 00000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings Subsidiaries (19)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ILS Genomics Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Raleigh, NC 2012
0000 00000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Washington, DC 0000
000 000 000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Florence, SC 0000
00 00000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Ann Arbor, MI 0000
000 000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Atlanta, GA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David King Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Adam Schechter Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lance Berberian Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
F. Samuel Eberts III Senior Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Legal Officer and Company Secretary
Marie Daniel Corporate Director, Hospital Business

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 35 executives. Get the full list »

Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000000 Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »