Quest Diagnostics

Quest Diagnostics Overview

Founded 1988
Founded
Status Public
Employees 47,000
Employees
Stock Symbol DGX
Stock Symbol
Investments 59
Share Price $119.53 (As of Thursday Closing)

Quest Diagnostics General Information

Description

Quest Diagnostics is a leading independent provider of diagnostic testing, information, and services in the U.S. The company generates over 95% of its revenue through clinical testing, anatomic pathology, esoteric testing, and substance abuse testing with specimens collected at its national network of 2,000 patient service centers, as well as multiple doctors offices and hospitals. The firm also runs a diagnostic solutions segment that provides clinical trials testing, risk assessment services, and information technology solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Corning Clinical Laboratories, Metropolitan Pathology Laboratory
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 500 Plaza Drive
  • Secaucus, NJ 07094
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quest Diagnostics Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$119.53 $119.50 $73.02 - $125.00 $16B 134M 2.21M $5.88

Quest Diagnostics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 15,062,442 18,620,302 14,890,724 16,950,132
Revenue 7,657,000 7,726,000 7,531,000 7,402,000
EBITDA 1,483,000 1,580,000 1,402,000 1,451,000
Net Income 793,000 858,000 736,000 772,000
Total Assets 12,049,000 12,843,000 11,003,000 10,503,000
Total Debt 4,590,000 5,416,000 3,991,000 3,855,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Quest Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quest Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quest Diagnostics Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Invitae Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000000 00 Corporation CA
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tempe, AZ 0000000000 0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Morrisville, NC 000 00000 000000000000 00000

Quest Diagnostics Executive Team (54)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Rusckowski President, Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & Member of Executive Committee
Mark Guinan Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Karthik Kuppusamy Vice President & General Manager, North Region; Board Chairman QDV & QDMA LLC
Kristie Dolan General Manager of Oncology
Michael Deppe Vice President, Corporate Controller and Chief Accounting Officer

25 Former Executives

Quest Diagnostics Board Members (17)

To view Quest Diagnostics‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 00.0 Quest Diagnostics Board Member, Member of Audit, Finance Committee & Chairman of Governance and Executive Committee 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Quest Diagnostics Board Member, Chairman of Audit & Finance Committee, Member of Governance and Executive Committee 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member & Member of Compensation, Quality, Safety & Compliance Committee 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

Quest Diagnostics Investments & Acquisitions (59)

To view Quest Diagnostics‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 0 27-Jan-2020 000000000 00000 00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
000000000 00000000 22-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00000000 000000
000000 00000000 00 02-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0000000 000000000
000000000 12-Jul-2019 000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Boyce & Bynum (Clinical Lab Business) 11-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0000000 0000000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Quest Diagnostics Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blueprint Genetics Other Healthcare Services Espoo, Finland 2012
000 000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Lewisville, TX 0000
000000000 00000000 Drug Discovery Cleveland, OH 0000
00000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Woburn, MA 0000
000000000.000 Medical Records Systems Chantilly, VA 0000

Quest Diagnostics Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 21-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
0000000 0000 01-May-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
0000000 01-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
00000 00000000000 05-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
Vermillion 02-Aug-2005 PIPE 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers