Lemonaid Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 190
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $400M
Latest Deal Amount

Lemonaid Health General Information

Description

Operator of an online telemedicine platform intended to bring affordable healthcare to patients. The company's online telemedicine platform takes details of medical history, symptoms, current medicines, and allergies and uses evidence-based guidelines to give a prescription, enabling users to get improved, quality care that is accessible and available at a reduced cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PolkaDoc, Van Hwang, Icebreaker Health
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 870 Market Street
  • Suite 415
  • San Francisco, CA 94102
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lemonaid Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2021 $400M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-Aug-2020 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 22-May-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2016 $3.1M $9.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Aug-2015 $6.6M $6.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Lemonaid Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lemonaid Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 1,949,178 $0.000010 8% $2.55 $2.55 1x $2.55 7.36%
Seed 732,804 $0.000010 8% $2.55 $2.55 1x $2.55 2.77%
To view Lemonaid Health’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lemonaid Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online telemedicine platform intended to bring affordable healthcare to patients. The company's online te
Other Healthcare Services
San Francisco, CA
190 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000 0000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
00000 0000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
00000 0000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lemonaid Health Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Pill Club Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00 000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Lemonaid Health Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Johnson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon Williams Chief Technology Officer
Ian Every Co- Founder, Managing Director, U.K., & Board Member
Davis Liu MD Chief Clinical Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lemonaid Health Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Ian Every Lemonaid Health Co- Founder, Managing Director, U.K., & Board Member 000 0000
Paul Johnson Lemonaid Health Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Lemonaid Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lemonaid Health Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
415 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ARTIS Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adaptive Health Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Civilization Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Correlation Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »