Cargill Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Founded
  • 1864

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 155,000

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 3

  • Financings
  • 3

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Cargill General Information

Description

Provider of agricultural and financial services. The company offers cotton, oil-seed, meat, cocoa and other related products. It also offers risk management, structured finance and other related services.

Contact Information

Website
www.cargill.com
Formerly Known As
W.W. Cargill and Brother
Year Founded
1864
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • PO Box 9300
  • Minneapolis, MN 55440
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Cargill Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Local Bounti Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000-000 Jan 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Feb 2015 00000 0000000
To view Cargill’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cargill Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cargill‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cargill Team (128)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
David MacLennan Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Executive Team 0 Minneapolis, MN
Marcelo Martins Chief Executive Officer, Brazil 0 Minneapolis, MN
Chuck Warta President of Cargill Premix and Nutrition & President Cargill Health Technologies 0 London, United Kingdom
Bram Klaeijsen President & Regional Director, Asia Pacific (Agriculture) 0 Shanghai, China
Kurtis Miller President & Business Unit Leader - Cargill Industrial Specialties 0 Minneapolis, MN
You’re viewing 5 of 128 team members. Get the full list »

Cargill Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
David Dines Cargill Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Team 000 0000
David MacLennan Cargill Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Executive Team 000 0000
John Peppel Cargill Vice Chairman, Cargill Animal Nutrition 000 0000
Marcel Smits Cargill Chairman of Asia Pacific and Head of Corporate Strategy 000 0000
Paul Conway Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Cargill Subsidiaries (30)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Proportion Foods Food Products Los Angeles, CA 2009
000000 Food Products Dilbeek, Belgium 0000
00000000 Food Products Colombia 0000
000000 0000 0000 0 Food Products Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 0000
00000000 000000000 Specialty Chemicals Rogers, AR 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 subsidiaries. Get the full list »