Textron Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 25

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 6

  • Financings
  • 6

Textron General Information

Description

Textron is a multi-industry company engaged in aircraft, defense, industrial and finance businesses to provide customers with products and services worldwide. It operates in five segments: Bell Helicopter, Textron Aviation, Industrial, Textron Systems, and Finance. Textron Aviation manufactures, sells and services Beechcraft and Cessna aircraft, and services the Hawker brand of business jets. Bell Helicopter is a supplier of military and commercial helicopters, tiltrotor aircraft, and related spare parts and services in the world. Textron Systems' product lines consist of unmanned aircraft systems, marine and land systems, weapons and sensors, simulation, training and other defense and aviation mission support products and services. The Industrial segment designs and manufactures a range of products under three principal product lines. The Finance segment provides financing primarily to purchasers of new and pre-owned Textron Aviation aircraft and Bell helicopters. The company seeks for growth and expansion in different business segments through mergers and acquisitions. Founded in 1923, the firm is based in Providence, Rhode Island.

Contact Information

Website
www.textron.com
Formerly Known As
Special Yarns Corporation
Year Founded
1923
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 40 Westminster Street
  • Providence, RI 02903
  • United States
+1 (401) 000-0000

Textron Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Island Global Yachting Oct 2013 00000 0000000
Quantem Aviation Services Dec 2007 00000 0000000
Delta Rigging & Tools Oct 2007 00000 0000000
Delta Rigging & Tools Oct 2007 00000 0000000
AutoMHatic Financial Sep 2005 00000 0000000
Golf Car Company Sep 2001 00000 0000000
INX 00000 0000000
To view Textron’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Textron Co-Lenders (7)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Banorte Commercial Bank Monterrey, Mexico 1
Bay Capital Investment Partners Mezzanine Providence, RI 0
National City Commercial Bank Cleveland, OH 0
NatWest Group Commercial Bank Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0 00000
SEED Venture Finance Lender Taunton, MA 0
Spring Capital Partners Mezzanine Lutherville Timonium, MD 1
TCF Inventory Finance Lender Bloomington, MN 1
To view Textron’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Textron Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Textron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Textron Team (38)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Scott Donnelly President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 Providence, RI
Frank Connor Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President Providence, RI
Mark Bamford Vice President, Corporate Controller & Member of Executive Leadership Team Providence, RI
Charles Van Vleet Assistant Treasurer, Chief Investment Officer of Pension Investments, Member of Investment Committee, Investment Management group, Employee Benefits Committee, Trustee and Board Member of Textron's UK and Canadian Plans Providence, RI
Susan Lee Director of Diversity Providence, RI
You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »

Textron Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Deborah James Self Board Member 000 0000
James Conway Textron Board Member and Chairman of Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee 000 0000
James Ziemer Textron Board Member 000 0000
Kathleen Bader Textron Board Member 000 0000
Lionel Nowell III Textron Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Textron Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Textron Aviation Aerospace and Defense Wichita, KS 2014
Tru Simulation + Training Acquirer Goose Creek, SC 0000
Bell Textron Acquirer Fort Worth, TX 0000
Premiair Aviation Maintenance Aerospace and Defense Jandakot, Australia 0000
Howe and Howe Technologies Aerospace and Defense Waterboro, ME 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Textron FAQs

  • When was Textron founded?

    Textron was founded in 1923.

  • Who is the CEO of Textron?

    Scott Donnelly is the CEO of Textron.

  • Where is Textron headquartered?

    Textron is headquartered in Providence, RI.

  • What is the size of Textron?

    Textron total number of employees/professionals is 25.

  • What service provider type is Textron?

    Textron's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Textron invested in or acquired?

    Textron has invested in or acquired companies like Pipistrel, Premiair Aviation Maintenance, and Howe and Howe Technologies.

  • What are Textron subsidiaries?

    Textron Aviation, Tru Simulation + Training, and Bell Textron are subsidiaries of Textron.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »