Hartford Investment Management Company Overview

  • Service
  • Mezzanine

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 290

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 29

  • Serviced Deals
  • 35

Hartford Investment Management Company General Information

Description

Founded in 1981, Hartford Investment Management Company is an investment management firm based in Hartford, Connecticut. The firm provides services in the area such as strategies to insurance, sub-advisory, and other institutional clients. The firm's broad capability set allows it to develop strategies based on each client's individual needs while navigating various market environments.

Contact Information

Website
www.himco.com
Formerly Known As
Hartford Investment Management Co Inc
Year Founded
1981
Service Provider Type
Mezzanine
Corporate Office
  • One Hartford Plaza
  • Hartford, CT 06155
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Hartford Investment Management Company Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (54)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Madison Industries Oct 2022 00000 0000000
W.A. Kendall Apr 2022 00000 0000000
W.A. Kendall Apr 2022 00000 0000000
W.A. Kendall Apr 2022 00000 0000000
HeartLand Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Anser Advisory Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Anser Advisory Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Anser Advisory Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Madison Industries Mar 2020 00000 0000000
Madison Industries Mar 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 54 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hartford Investment Management Company Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hartford Investment Management Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hartford Investment Management Company Team (46)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Amy Stepnowski President Hartford, CT
John Maher Managing Director, Director & Head of Alternatives Hartford, CT
Michael Greenberg Principal Hartford, CT
Timothy Brennan Chief Compliance Officer Hartford, CT
Brenda Page Vice President & Director of Investment Law, The Hartford Hartford, CT
You’re viewing 5 of 46 team members. Get the full list »

Hartford Investment Management Company FAQs

  • When was Hartford Investment Management Company founded?

    Hartford Investment Management Company was founded in 1981.

  • Where is Hartford Investment Management Company headquartered?

    Hartford Investment Management Company is headquartered in Hartford, CT.

  • What is the size of Hartford Investment Management Company?

    Hartford Investment Management Company total number of employees/professionals is 290.

  • What service provider type is Hartford Investment Management Company?

    Hartford Investment Management Company's service provider type is Mezzanine.

  • What companies has Hartford Investment Management Company invested in or acquired?

    Hartford Investment Management Company has invested in or acquired companies like Zubatkin Owner Representation, PCM Consulting, and Stere.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »