National Grid Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 23,069
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 1
  • Financings
  • 4

National Grid General Information

Description

Distributor of electricity and gas intended to promote the development and implementation of sustainable, innovative and affordable energy services. The company's electricity and gas distribution networks deliver gas to around 11 million consumers in an area covering approximately a quarter of Great Britain, enabling customers to avail safety, reliability and efficiency to the energy they use.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KeySpan Energy
Year Founded
1990
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 1-3 Strand
  • London WC2N 5EH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

National Grid Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Plymouth Rock Energy May 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 0000 Jan 2016 00000 0000000
Plymouth Rock Energy Jun 2012 00000 0000000
Plymouth Rock Energy Sep 2010 00000 0000000
To view National Grid’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National Grid Co-Lenders (2)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Citibank Group Commercial Bank New York, NY 1
000000 & 00000000 Lender Pearl River, NY 0
To view National Grid’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

National Grid Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Grid‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Grid Team (46)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
John Pettigrew Chief Executive and Member of the Executive & Finance Committee 0 London, United Kingdom
Nicola Shaw President & Board Member London, United Kingdom
Cordi O'Hara President 0 London, United Kingdom
Jon Butterworth President London, United Kingdom
Rudy Wynter President London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 46 team members. Get the full list »

National Grid Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Amanda Mesler Self Board Member 000 0000
Andy Agg National Grid Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
Anthony Wood Self Board Member 000 0000
Dean Seavers National Grid Executive Director and President 000 0000
Earl Shipp Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

National Grid Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
National Grid Partners Corporate Venture Capital Los Gatos, CA 2018
00000000 0000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment Bloomington, MN 0000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Pension Brooklyn, NY 0000
00000000 0000 000 Corporate Pension Brooklyn, NY 0000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Pension Brooklyn, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »