SSE

SSE Overview

Founded 1989
Founded
Status Public
Employees 20,370
Employees
Stock Symbol SSE
Stock Symbol
Investments 49
Share Price $14.77 (As of Tuesday Closing)

SSE General Information

Description

SSE is an energy holding company based in the United Kingdom. The bulk of SSE's profit comes from the company's 10.5 GW of power generation, unregulated electric and gas supply businesses, and its regulated networks business, which includes electric and gas distribution and transmission systems. The firm is also involved in smaller related businesses such as gas storage, home energy services, contracting, and oil and gas production.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Scottish and Southern Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Inveralmond House
  • 200 Dunkeld Road
  • Perth PH1 3AQ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SSE Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.77 $14.48 $12.33 - $22.14 $15.4B 1.04B 5.85M $1.59

SSE Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2019 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018 FY 2017 31-Mar-2017
EV 27,515,352 28,360,044 27,996,365 28,056,509
Revenue 9,016,678 9,621,649 36,097,548 37,851,165
EBITDA 4,220,526 3,050,696 2,536,461 4,570,233
Net Income 1,615,604 1,849,237 1,088,342 2,084,963
Total Assets 25,767,141 33,054,298 32,535,878 29,840,668
Total Debt 12,324,041 12,151,065 12,067,637 10,084,470
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SSE Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SSE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SSE Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Centrica Corporation Windsor, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
0.00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Essen, Germany 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00 00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Solihull, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rome, Italy 00000 00000000000
0000000000 Private Debt Financed Stroud, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00

SSE Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alistair Phillips-Davies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jim Smith Managing Director, Renewables
Paul Cooley Director
Gregor Alexander Director of Finance and Member of the Board of Directors, Group Executive Committee and Energy Markets Risk Committee
Sally Fairbairn Executive & Secretary, Administration

10 Former Executives

SSE Board Members (17)

To view SSE‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000-000000 SSE Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 SSE Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member & Executive 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

SSE Investments & Acquisitions (49)

To view SSE‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 0000 19-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 0000 000000
0000 0000000 (000 12-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 000 00000
00000000 0000 0000 25-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Other Energy 000000 00000000
000000 000000000 0 01-Jan-2018 00000 0000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
Household Energy and Services Business (SSE / Npower) 08-Nov-2017 Joint Venture Energy Production 00000000 00000000-000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

SSE Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Energy Solutions Group Other Energy Services Cheshire, United Kingdom 2010
00000000 0000 0000 Other Energy Reading, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000 000000 Direct Investment Perth, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure Reading, United Kingdom 0000
000000 000 0000000 Gas Utilities Horley, United Kingdom 0000

SSE Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 28-Aug-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000000 00000 01-Nov-2011 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000000 00000 27-Sep-2011 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 000000 17-Mar-2011 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Anesco 03-Dec-2010 Platform Creation Completed
  • 2 buyers