E.ON UK Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

E.ON UK General Information

Description

Operator of an energy company. The company is engaged in generating and distributing electricity and retailing power and gas in Coventry, England.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Powergen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Gas Utilities
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Westwood Way
  • Westwood Business Park
  • Coventry CV4 8LG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 024 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

E.ON UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore E.ON UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

E.ON UK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an energy company. The company is engaged in generating and distributing electricity and retailing power and
Electric Utilities
Coventry, United Kingdom
9,400 As of 2018
000000&0

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
00000-000000000
Madrid, Spain
0000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000

000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
000 000000000
Berkshire, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

E.ON UK Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Endesa Corporation Madrid, Spain 0000 000 000000000 000
0000000 000 Corporation Berkshire, United Kingdom 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Taguig City, Philippines 0000 00000000000
0000 0á00 000000 Private Equity-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 000000000000
000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bristol, United Kingdom 0000 00000 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

E.ON UK Patents

E.ON UK Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201809104-D0 Thermostatic radiator valve controller Inactive 04-Jun-2018 000000000
GB-2575962-A Thermostatic radiator valve controller Inactive 04-Jun-2018 000000000
EP-2193258-A2 Improved power plant Inactive 11-Sep-2007 F02C3/28

E.ON UK Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Lewis Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

E.ON UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

E.ON UK Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000 16-May-2008 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
CHN Group 17-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 000 00000
To view E.ON UK’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

E.ON UK Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000 00000 Other Commercial Services Coventry, United Kingdom 0000
To view E.ON UK’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »