Ecotricity Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

Ecotricity General Information

Description

Operator of a green electricity company intended to end the use of fossil fuels with alternative green energy. The company generates electricity via green energy like green gas, wind energy, biogas, vegan energy, and other related renewable sources of energy for its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Renewable Energy Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Corporate Office
  • Lion House
  • Rowcroft
  • Stroud GL5 3BY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ecotricity Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a green electricity company intended to end the use of fossil fuels with alternative green energy. The compa
Electric Utilities
Stroud, United Kingdom
800 As of 2023
000.00
0000000000 000.00

0000 0

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
00000000 000000000
Bath, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000000000

0.00 0

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000000 000000000
Coventry, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ecotricity Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pure Planet Corporate Backed or Acquired Bath, United Kingdom 000 00000000000
E.ON UK Corporation Coventry, United Kingdom 0000 00000000
Opus Energy (Electric Utilities) Formerly VC-backed Northampton, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Enel Corporation Rome, Italy 00000 0000 000000000 0000
Bristol Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired Bristol, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Ecotricity Patents

Ecotricity Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201622177-D0 Waste water purification system Inactive 23-Dec-2016 00000000
US-20190359511-A1 Waste water purification system Active 23-Dec-2016 00000000
US-11524913-B2 Waste water purification system Active 23-Dec-2016 00000000 00
EP-3558877-A1 Waste water purification system Pending 23-Dec-2016 00000000
GB-2538750-A Method of determining a wind speed and a braking torque of a wind turbine Active 27-May-2015 F03D7/06 0
To view Ecotricity’s complete patent history, request access »

Ecotricity Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Founder and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Ecotricity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ecotricity Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ecotricity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ecotricity Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SunEdison (home rooftop solar business) Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) London, United Kingdom
To view Ecotricity’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ecotricity FAQs

  • When was Ecotricity founded?

    Ecotricity was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Ecotricity?

    Dale Vince is the founder of Ecotricity.

  • Where is Ecotricity headquartered?

    Ecotricity is headquartered in Stroud, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Ecotricity?

    Ecotricity has 800 total employees.

  • What industry is Ecotricity in?

    Ecotricity’s primary industry is Electric Utilities.

  • Is Ecotricity a private or public company?

    Ecotricity is a Private company.

  • What is Ecotricity’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ecotricity is 000000.

  • How much funding has Ecotricity raised over time?

    Ecotricity has raised $28.1M.

  • Who are Ecotricity’s investors?

    Innovate UK has invested in Ecotricity.

  • Who are Ecotricity’s competitors?

    Pure Planet, E.ON UK, Opus Energy (Electric Utilities), Enel, and Bristol Energy are some of the 16 competitors of Ecotricity.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »