Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

American Electric Power Company

American Electric Power Company
1906 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
AEP STOCK SYMBOL
16 INVESTMENTS
$92.39 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

American Electric Power is one of the largest regulated utilities in the United States, providing electricity generation, transmission, and distribution to more than 5 million retail customers in 11 states. About 47% of AEP's of capacity is coal, with the remainder from a mix of natural gas (27%), renewables (14%), nuclear (7%), and demand response (5%). Earnings are supported by vertically integrated utilities, transmission and distribution utilities, competitive transmission, and unregulated generation and marketing.

Website
Formerly Known As
American Gas and Electric Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1 Riverside Plaza
  • Columbus, OH 43215
  • United States

+1 (614) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Electric Power Company’s full profile, request a free trial.

American Electric Power Company Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$72.25 - $96.22 $45.6B $92.46 $4.31 2.38M 494M

American Electric Power Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 74,902,064 61,049,654 57,359,998 51,670,858
Revenue 15,746,500 16,195,700 15,424,900 16,380,100
EBITDA 5,704,300 5,346,700 5,821,500 3,427,400
Net Income 2,131,000 1,923,800 1,912,600 610,900
Total Assets 73,900,700 68,802,800 64,729,100 63,467,700
Total Debt 29,421,100 25,256,700 22,811,900 21,969,400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

American Electric Power Company Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore American Electric Power Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

American Electric Power Company Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FirstEnergy Corporation Akron, OH 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000 Corporation Allentown, PA 00000 00.000 0&0
00000000 0000 0000 Corporation Phoenix, AZ 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporation Portland, OR 0000 000000 - 000
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Pineville, LA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

American Electric Power Company Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 22-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Alternative Energy Equipment 00000000 00000
00000 0000 0000 (0 01-Dec-2018 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
00000000000 28-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Energy Infrastructure
000000 24-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment
NM Renewable Development 01-Dec-2017 Corporate 00.00 Alternative Energy Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

American Electric Power Company Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 000000 09-Dec-2015 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000 00000 00000000 23-Jul-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
Powerspan 24-Jul-2000 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

American Electric Power Company Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AEP Energy Energy Marketing Columbus, OH 2002
000 00000 00000000 Logistics Chesterfield, MO 0000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Columbus, OH 0000
00000000 00000 Multi-Utilities Ashland, KY 0000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Columbus, OH
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

American Electric Power Company Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Nicholas Akins Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Brian Tierney Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Renee Hawkins Assistant Treasurer & Managing Director, Corporate Finance
Melissa McHenry Managing Director, External Communications
Bette Rozsa Managing Director, Investor Relations

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

American Electric Power Company Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 000000 American Electric Power Company Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 American Electric Power Company Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 American Electric Power Company Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »