LeClairRyan Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 23
  • Serviced Deals
  • 18
  • Serviced Investors
  • 9

LeClairRyan General Information

Description

Founded in 1988, LeClairRyan was a Richmond, Virginia-based boutique law firm. The firm provided services in the areas of alternative dispute resolution, antitrust, appellate, bank finance and lending, employee relations and human resources, private wealth services, professional liability defense, litigation, intellectual property, and taxation services. LeClairRyan mainly catered to the manufacturing, media, e-commerce, retail, sports and entertainment, telecommunications, transportation, and energy sectors. The firm ceased operations on September 3, 2019.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seiden Wayne
Year Founded
1988
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 919 East Main Street
  • Twenty-Fourth Floor
  • Richmond, VA 23219
  • United States

LeClairRyan Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (18)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
CCB Bankshares Legal Advisor Nov 2017 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 Legal Advisor Apr 2017 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2017 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Legal Advisor Mar 2016 00000 0000000
0000000000000 0000 Legal Advisor Nov 2015 00000 0000000
000 & 00 Legal Advisor Sep 2015 00000 0000000
000000000 0000 & 0 Legal Advisor Apr 2015 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 & 000 Legal Advisor Mar 2015 00000 0000000
United Financial Banking Companies Legal Advisor Jan 2014 00000 0000000
Peoples Bank of Virginia (Richmond) Legal Advisor Jun 2012 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 18 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LeClairRyan Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (12)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Blue Heron Capital Legal Advisor Oct 2017 00000 0000000
0000 00000 00000 Legal Advisor Oct 2016 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2016 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jan 2016 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2015 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2015 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2014 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 000 Legal Advisor Jan 2014 00000 0000000
American National Bankshares Legal Advisor Jul 2011 00000 0000000
Atlantic Union Bank Legal Advisor Feb 2010 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Paramount Gold & Silver Legal Advisor Apr 2015 00000 0000000
To view LeClairRyan’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

LeClairRyan Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LeClairRyan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial