Synalloy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 707

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ACNT

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12

  • Share Price
  • $17.73

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Synalloy General Information

Description

Ascent Industries Co is engaged in the chemical and metal industry. The group operates into two reportable segments namely the Ascent Tubular Products and the Specialty Chemicals Segment. It manufactures welded pipe and tube, primarily from stainless steel, duplex, and nickel alloys. The company also produces specialty chemicals and dyes used in various end markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blackman Uhler Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Chemicals and Gases
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 4510 Cox Road
  • Suite 201
  • Richmond, VA 23060
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Synalloy Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.73 $17.77 $10.16 - $19.20 $182M 10.3M 24.1K $3.81

Synalloy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 248,305 248,071 176,130 237,619
Revenue 414,270 334,715 256,000 305,168
EBITDA 57,715 37,325 (19,263) 11,119
Net Income 37,582 20,245 (27,267) (3,036)
Total Assets 306,441 266,002 206,984 257,197
Total Debt 103,312 105,202 95,064 113,467
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Synalloy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synalloy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synalloy Patents

Synalloy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2575816-A1 Intumescent flame retardant compositions Abandoned 06-Aug-2004 0000000000
EP-1778478-A1 Intumescent flame retardant compositions Withdrawn 06-Aug-2004 0000000000
US-20060030645-A1 Mattress side panels incorporating foam of enhanced flammability resistance Abandoned 06-Aug-2004 0000000000
US-20060030644-A1 Mattress with side panel of enhanced flammability resistance Abandoned 06-Aug-2004 0000000000
US-20060030646-A1 Mattress with top panel of enhanced flammability resistance Abandoned 06-Aug-2004 A47C31/001
To view Synalloy’s complete patent history, request access »

Synalloy Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Hutter Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Gibson President
Aaron Tam Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Doug Tackett Chief Legal Officer, Legal
John Zuppo III Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Synalloy Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 Synalloy Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000 Synalloy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Modern Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Synalloy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Synalloy Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 22-Oct-2021 0000000000 0000 BPO/Outsource Services 000000000
00000000 0000 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
000000000 000 29-Jun-2017 000000000 Iron and Steel Mining 00000 000
00000000000 ( 28-Feb-2017 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Specialty Pipe & Tube 24-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Synalloy Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
American Stainless Tubing Industrial Supplies and Parts Troutman, NC 1994
000 0000000 BPO/Outsource Services Fountain Inn, SC 0000
000-000 Oil and Gas Equipment Andrews, TX 0000
000000000 0000 & 0 Distributors/Wholesale Mineral Ridge, OH 0000
00000000 00000 000 Specialty Chemicals Spartanburg, SC 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Synalloy Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000 03-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000
Blackman Uhler Specialties 29-Jul-2003 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Synalloy’s complete exits history, request access »