DanChem Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

DanChem Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of specialty chemicals contract manufacturing services intended for paints, coatings, personal care products, food additives, pharmaceuticals, textiles and electronics sectors. The company offers polymers and intermediates, pails, railcars, organic synthesis, simple blending and complex processing services and develops processes to commercialize the clients' products rapidly, thereby providing the needed capacity and helping them reach their target markets quicker.

Contact Information

Website
www.danchem.com
Formerly Known As
Hickson DanChem, Dan River( Chemical Products)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • 1975 Old Richmond Road
  • Danville, VA 24540
  • United States
+1 (434) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DanChem Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DanChem Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DanChem Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DanChem Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DanChem Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DanChem Technologies FAQs

  • When was DanChem Technologies founded?

    DanChem Technologies was founded in 1960.

  • Where is DanChem Technologies headquartered?

    DanChem Technologies is headquartered in Danville, VA.

  • What is the size of DanChem Technologies?

    DanChem Technologies has 120 total employees.

  • What industry is DanChem Technologies in?

    DanChem Technologies’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is DanChem Technologies a private or public company?

    DanChem Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of DanChem Technologies?

    The current valuation of DanChem Technologies is 0000.

  • What is DanChem Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DanChem Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are DanChem Technologies’s investors?

    American Capital, Edgewater Capital Partners, Ensign-Bickford Industries, and Hickson International have invested in DanChem Technologies.

  • When was DanChem Technologies acquired?

    DanChem Technologies was acquired on 22-Oct-2021.

  • Who acquired DanChem Technologies?

    DanChem Technologies was acquired by Ascent Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »