Blackman Uhler Specialties Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 75

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Blackman Uhler Specialties General Information

Description

Operator of a specialty chemical company intended to perform chemical conversions under toll and contractual agreements. The company's specialty chemicals are used for key process applications, including catalytic hydrogenation and spray drying in the refining, pulp, paper, textile, mining, agricultural, photo, coatings, water treatment, construction, cleaning and plastics industries and enables the customers to benefit from process designs, process improvements and added profits. Its specialty skills includes methylation, butylation, crystallizations and purification and high viscosity processing. It also offers aerobic digestion and onsite treatment of liquid waste, auxiliary equipment for drying and solids isolation and blending and milling operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rite Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2155 West Croft Circle
  • Spartanburg, SC 29302
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blackman Uhler Specialties Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blackman Uhler Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blackman Uhler Specialties Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blackman Uhler Specialties Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blackman Uhler Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blackman Uhler Specialties FAQs

  • When was Blackman Uhler Specialties founded?

    Blackman Uhler Specialties was founded in 1962.

  • Where is Blackman Uhler Specialties headquartered?

    Blackman Uhler Specialties is headquartered in Spartanburg, SC.

  • What is the size of Blackman Uhler Specialties?

    Blackman Uhler Specialties has 75 total employees.

  • What industry is Blackman Uhler Specialties in?

    Blackman Uhler Specialties’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Blackman Uhler Specialties a private or public company?

    Blackman Uhler Specialties is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Blackman Uhler Specialties?

    The current valuation of Blackman Uhler Specialties is 000.00.

  • What is Blackman Uhler Specialties’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Blackman Uhler Specialties is 000000.

  • How much funding has Blackman Uhler Specialties raised over time?

    Blackman Uhler Specialties has raised $40M.

  • Who are Blackman Uhler Specialties’s investors?

    Advent International, Ascent Industries, Capital Resource Partners, and Dimeling Schreiber & Park have invested in Blackman Uhler Specialties.

  • When was Blackman Uhler Specialties acquired?

    Blackman Uhler Specialties was acquired on 06-Oct-2009.

  • Who acquired Blackman Uhler Specialties?

    Blackman Uhler Specialties was acquired by SantoLubes.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »