Adams Street Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Founded
  • 1972

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 266

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 46

  • Financings
  • 59

Adams Street Partners General Information

Description

Established in 1972, Adams Street Partners is an independent employee-owned investment firm that provides private equity fund of funds and direct partnership capabilities to institutional clients. The firm manages capital for clients in Australia, Japan, North America, the United Kingdom, and Europe. Adams Street is an active participant in the global private equity business, including primary partnership investments, secondary partnership investments, and direct investments in portfolio companies. The firm is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brinson Partners Private Equity Group
Year Founded
1972
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • One North Wacker Drive
  • Suite 2700
  • Chicago, IL 60606-2823
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Adams Street Partners Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Panoramic Health Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000 0000000 Dec 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000 00000 Aug 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Aug 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Aug 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Dental365 Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Dental365 Aug 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 103 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adams Street Partners Co-Lenders (73)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Austin, TX 3 00000
00 0000000 000000 Business Development Company New York, NY 0
0000 00000000 Lender Boston, MA 0
000 000000000 Lender New York, NY 0
0000000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 73 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Adams Street Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adams Street Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adams Street Partners Team (291)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
James Walker Partner, Chief Operating Officer, Chair of Operating Committee & Member of Executive Committee and the New Product Committee Chicago, IL
Alicia Pando Partner & Chief Technology Officer New York, NY
Jeffrey Diehl Managing Partner & Head of Investments 00 Chicago, IL
Gary Fencik Senior Partner, Investor Relations Chicago, IL
Eric Mansell JD Partner, Secretary, Chief Legal Officer, and Member of the Operating Committee Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 291 team members. Get the full list »

Adams Street Partners Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
James Korczak Adams Street Partners Partner - Primary Investments, Member - Primary Investment Committee & Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Diermeier Self Board Member 000 0000
John Amboian Adams Street Partners Board Member 000 0000
Lou Holland Jr. Adams Street Partners Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Scanlan Adams Street Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »