Donnelly Penman & Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 126

  • Serviced Deals
  • 125

  • Serviced Investors
  • 22

Donnelly Penman & Partners General Information

Description

Established in 2000, Donnelly Penman & Partners is a middle-market investment banking firm based in Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan. The firm provides a full range of corporate finance and financial advisory services to both public and private companies including capital raising, recapitalizations, mergers and acquisitions, and valuations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Donnelly Penman French Haggarty & Co
Year Founded
2000
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 20902 Mack Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Grosse Pointe Woods, MI 48236
  • United States
+1 (313) 000-0000

Donnelly Penman & Partners Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (130)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Commodore Bank Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Qualcast Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Industry Products Company Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Bolta US Advisor: General Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Exchange State Bank Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
First Independence Bank Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Elgin Industries Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Gulf Coast Business Bank Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Cloyes Gear and Products Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
First Independence Bank Placement Agent Jan 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 130 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Donnelly Penman & Partners Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (32)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Beacon Credit Union Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Cloyes Gear and Products Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Dearborn Financial Credit Union Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Dearborn Financial Credit Union Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Bank of Ann Arbor Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Lake Michigan Credit Union Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Horizon Bank Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Shyft Group Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
ChoiceOne Bank Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jul 2020 00000 0000000
Shyft Group Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 32 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (18)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
HCI Equity Partners Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
HHI Group Holdings Advisor: General Apr 2018 00000 0000000
Aggressive Manufacturing Innovations Advisor: General Feb 2018 00000 0000000
Aggressive Manufacturing Innovations Advisor: General Aug 2016 00000 0000000
Central Missouri Shares Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
Cooper Standard Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
Brazeway Advisor: General Sep 2012 00000 0000000
Noel Group Advisor: General Oct 2011 00000 0000000
Fentura Financial Advisor: General Jan 2011 00000 0000000
Shyft Group Advisor: General Sep 2010 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 18 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Donnelly Penman & Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Donnelly Penman & Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Donnelly Penman & Partners Team (23)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Sharon Schuster Chief Financial Officer Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
James Penman JD Co-Founder & Managing Director, Automotive & Truck 00 Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Jeremy Lamb Managing Director, Automotive & Truck 00 Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Andrew Christians Managing Director, Financial Institutions 00 Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
John Donnelly Co-Founder and Consulting Director, Financial Institutions 00 Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

Donnelly Penman & Partners FAQs

  • When was Donnelly Penman & Partners founded?

    Donnelly Penman & Partners was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Donnelly Penman & Partners?

    James Penman JD and John Donnelly are the founders of Donnelly Penman & Partners.

  • Where is Donnelly Penman & Partners headquartered?

    Donnelly Penman & Partners is headquartered in Grosse Pointe Woods, MI.

  • What is the size of Donnelly Penman & Partners?

    Donnelly Penman & Partners total number of employees/professionals is 19.

  • What service provider type is Donnelly Penman & Partners?

    Donnelly Penman & Partners's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has Donnelly Penman & Partners invested in or acquired?

    Donnelly Penman & Partners has invested in or acquired companies like Bank of Michigan, Carolina Premier Bank, and Lotus Bancorp.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »