Shyft Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SHYF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $38.92
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Shyft Group General Information

Description

The Shyft Group Inc is the North American specialty vehicle manufacturer, engaged in assembling and upfitting for the commercial, retail, and service specialty vehicle markets. Its customers include first-to-last mile delivery companies across vocations, federal, state, and local government entities; the trades; and utility and infrastructure segments. The Shyft Group is organized into two core business units Fleet Vehicles and Services and Specialty Vehicles. Its brands include Utilimaster, Royal Truck Body, Strobes-R- Us, Spartan RV Chassis, Builtmore Contract Manufacturing, and corresponding aftermarket provisions. The company operates facilities in Michigan, Indiana, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Florida, Missouri, California, Arizona, Texas, and Saltillo, Mexico.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spartan Motors
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 41280 Bridge Street
  • Novi, MI 48375
  • United States
+1 (517) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shyft Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$38.92 $37.68 $14.70 - $43.75 $1.37B 35.3M 217K $1.03

Shyft Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,366,359 1,063,119 775,416 256,613
Revenue 696,913 675,973 756,542 570,527
EBITDA 53,540 63,035 58,794 32,888
Net Income 36,584 32,819 (12,566) 15,012
Total Assets 411,533 359,049 450,537 353,784
Total Debt 90,743 74,312 129,412 25,607
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Shyft Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
The Shyft Group Inc is the North American specialty vehicle manufacturer, engaged in assembling and upfitting for the co
Automotive
Novi, MI
3,000 As of 2020

0000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000000
Oshkosh, WI
00000 As of 0000
000.00
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
0000000000
Troy, MI
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shyft Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oshkosh Corporation Oshkosh, WI 00000 000.00 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Troy, MI 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Shyft Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daryl Adams Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chad Heminover President
Jonathan Douyard Chief Financial Officer
Todd Heavin Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Colin Hindman Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shyft Group Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Shyft Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Shyft Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Shyft Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shyft Group Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 27-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 Automotive 00000 00000
00 000 01-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000
00000 00000 0000 09-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 12-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Road 00000 00000
Strobes-R-Us 17-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Shyft Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Strobes-R-Us Distributors/Wholesale Pompano Beach, FL 1999
00000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Bristol, IN 0000
00000 00000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Carson, CA 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Road Houston, TX 0000
To view Shyft Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Shyft Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000-000000 000 08-Nov-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Road Rescue 08-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Shyft Group’s complete exits history, request access »