Tekla Capital Management Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 106

  • Serviced Deals
  • 113

Tekla Capital Management General Information

Description

Founded in 1986, Tekla Capital Management was an investment adviser, headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm managed four closed-end equity funds, Tekla Healthcare Investors, Tekla Life Sciences Investors, Tekla Healthcare Opportunities Fund, and Tekla World Healthcare Fund. The funds invested in growth equities, both public and private, debt, and pooled investment vehicles, in the healthcare and life sciences industries. The firm was acquired on 10th October 2023 by Abrdn.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hambrecht & Quist Capital Management, Tekla Funds, Hambrecht & Quist Capital Management Llc
Year Founded
1986
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 100 Federal Street
  • 19th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States

Tekla Capital Management Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (113)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Therachon Aug 2018 00000 0000000
Shaman Pharmaceuticals Advisor: General Aug 2005 00000 0000000
Embark (Business/Productivity Software) Underwriter Apr 2000 00000 0000000
MCK Communications Underwriter Apr 2000 00000 0000000
CoSine Communications Lead Manager or Arranger Mar 2000 00000 0000000
Apropos Technology Underwriter Feb 2000 00000 0000000
Red Hat Underwriter Feb 2000 00000 0000000
Extensity Underwriter Jan 2000 00000 0000000
AdForce Advisor: General Jan 2000 00000 0000000
Caliper Life Sciences Underwriter Dec 1999 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 113 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tekla Capital Management Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tekla Capital Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tekla Capital Management Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tekla Healthcare Investors Hedge Fund Boston, MA 0000
To view Tekla Capital Management’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tekla Capital Management FAQs

  • When was Tekla Capital Management founded?

    Tekla Capital Management was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Tekla Capital Management headquartered?

    Tekla Capital Management is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What service provider type is Tekla Capital Management?

    Tekla Capital Management's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has Tekla Capital Management invested in or acquired?

    Tekla Capital Management has invested in or acquired companies like ReCode Therapeutics, Abcuro, and Oculis Holding.

  • What are Tekla Capital Management subsidiaries?

    Tekla Healthcare Investors is a subsidiary of Tekla Capital Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »