Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Red Hat

Red Hat
1993 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
13 FINANCING ROUNDS
52 INVESTMENTS
Description

Red Hat provides services for its version of the open-source (free from licensing costs) Linux software operating systems, middleware, storage, virtualization, and management tools. The company reports revenue through two categories: subscriptions, and training and services. The Americas contributed approximately 64% of total revenue in fiscal 2018; Europe, the Middle East, and Africa contributed 23%; and Asia-Pacific contributed 14%.

Website
Formerly Known As
Red Hat Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Operating Systems Software
Primary Office
  • 100 East Davie Street
  • Raleigh, NC 27601
  • United States

+1 (919) 000-0000

Red Hat Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Red Hat‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Red Hat Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nutanix Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000000 000.00 0&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 0000 00000000 0000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00000 000.00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Red Hat Investments & Acquisitions (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 27-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 0000000000
000000 30-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000000
00000000 31-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 000 000000
0000000 01-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications 00000 0000000
3scale 24-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition Operating Systems Software 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Red Hat Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 26-Aug-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
000000 28-Mar-2014 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 04-Oct-2013 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 13 buyers
000000000000 16-Jul-2013 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 9 buyers
MongoDB 14-Nov-2012 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Red Hat Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NooBaa Business/Productivity Software Jerusalem, Israel 2013
0000000 Systems and Information Management Santa Barbara, CA 0000
0000000 Software Development Applications San Francisco, CA 0000
00000000 Paris, France 0000
000000000 Application Software Waterford, Ireland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Red Hat Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Red Hat‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Red Hat Executive Team (62)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Cormier Executive Vice President & President, Products and Technologies
Eric Shander Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Chris Wright Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Werner Knoblich Senior Vice President and General Manager, EMEA
Colin Tenwick Vice President and General Manager EMEA

20 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 62 executives. Get the full list »

Red Hat Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Red Hat Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Red Hat Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 00.0 Red Hat Board Member 000 0000

13 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »