Small Enterprise Assistance Funds Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 157

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 25

  • Financings
  • 25

Small Enterprise Assistance Funds General Information

Description

Founded in 1989, Small Enterprise Assistance Funds is an investment firm based in Washington, District of Columbia. The firm offers term loans, subordinated loans, mezzanine financing, equity, venture debt, early and later-stage venture financing, bridge, and other financial solutions to small and medium-sized businesses. Small Enterprise Assistance Funds companies in Africa, Asia, Central, and Eastern Europe, and Latin America.

Contact Information

Website
www.seaf.com
Formerly Known As
CARE Small Business Assistance Corporation (CARESBAC)
Year Founded
1989
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 1500 K Street North West
  • Suite 375
  • Washington, DC 20005
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

Small Enterprise Assistance Funds Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Ascend Wellness Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Estate Management Services Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Phuong Chau International Hospital Mar 2018 00000 0000000
Beta One Solutions Feb 2018 00000 0000000
Bio Cosmos Sep 2014 00000 0000000
Matras Jul 2010 00000 0000000
Sunshine Export Jul 2010 00000 0000000
Victoria Healthcare Jan 2010 00000 0000000
Outsourcing (Lima) Jan 2010 00000 0000000
Qaderdan Rural Technology Development Workshop Dec 2009 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 25 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Small Enterprise Assistance Funds Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Small Enterprise Assistance Funds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Small Enterprise Assistance Funds Team (74)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Tom Monaco President & Vice Chairman, Board of Directors Senior Executive Team Washington, DC
Meriem Zairi Senior Managing Director, SEAF Morocco Growth Fund Washington, DC
Andrei Krikliwy Managing Director Washington, DC
Dejan Kalinikov Managing Director 0 Skopje, North Macedonia
Gary Dodge Managing Director Tallinn, Estonia
You’re viewing 5 of 74 team members. Get the full list »

Small Enterprise Assistance Funds Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Christine Phillpotts Small Enterprise Assistance Funds Board of Director 000 0000
Fons Marcelis Small Enterprise Assistance Funds Board Member 000 0000
Hubertus Van der Vaart JD Small Enterprise Assistance Funds Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Investment Officer 000 0000
Javed Hamid Small Enterprise Assistance Funds Chairman - Board of Directors 000 0000
Tom Monaco Small Enterprise Assistance Funds President & Vice Chairman, Board of Directors Senior Executive Team 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Small Enterprise Assistance Funds FAQs

  • When was Small Enterprise Assistance Funds founded?

    Small Enterprise Assistance Funds was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Small Enterprise Assistance Funds?

    Hubertus Van der Vaart JD is the founder of Small Enterprise Assistance Funds.

  • Who is the CEO of Small Enterprise Assistance Funds?

    Paul Sheehan is the CEO of Small Enterprise Assistance Funds.

  • Where is Small Enterprise Assistance Funds headquartered?

    Small Enterprise Assistance Funds is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What is the size of Small Enterprise Assistance Funds?

    Small Enterprise Assistance Funds total number of employees/professionals is 157.

  • What service provider type is Small Enterprise Assistance Funds?

    Small Enterprise Assistance Funds's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Small Enterprise Assistance Funds invested in or acquired?

    Small Enterprise Assistance Funds has invested in or acquired companies like Docline, Sowit, and Ecoflora Cares.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »