Amalgamated Bank of Chicago Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1922
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 4
  • Financings
  • 4

Amalgamated Bank of Chicago General Information

Description

Amalgamated Bank of Chicago is a full-service corporate and retail bank which provides commercial and consumer banking services in Chicago and across the country. The bank meets a wide variety of commercial and consumer banking needs with a full range of products and services - including loans, checking and savings accounts, credit cards, cash management and trust services. Founded in 1922 by the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, ABOC specializes in serving the financial needs of area businesses, local governmental units, corporations and commercial organizations and various international, national and local unions and their members. Amalgamated Bank of Chicago is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Amalgamated Trust & Savings Bank
Year Founded
1922
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 30 North LaSalle
  • Chicago, IL 60602
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Amalgamated Bank of Chicago Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Genevac Jan 2008 00000 0000000
0000000 Jan 2008 00000 0000000
00 0000000000 Jan 2008 00000 0000000
Zenith American Solutions Sep 2005 00000 0000000
ZCL | Xerxes Mar 1989 00000 0000000
To view Amalgamated Bank of Chicago’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amalgamated Bank of Chicago Co-Lenders (4)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
BankBoston Lender Boston, MA 1
0000000 0000000000 Mezzanine Los Angeles, CA 0 0000
CapitalSource Lender Chevy Chase, MD 2
MVC Capital Business Development Company Purchase, NY 2
To view Amalgamated Bank of Chicago’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Amalgamated Bank of Chicago Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amalgamated Bank of Chicago‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amalgamated Bank of Chicago Team (5)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
David Knopp President, Board Member and Chief Operating Officer Chicago, IL
Scott Rupp Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer Chicago, IL
Richard Wojtecki Chief Credit Officer & Senior Vice President Chicago, IL
Robert Majdecki Senior Vice President & Chief Investment Officer Chicago, IL
Robert Wrobel Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer 0 Chicago, IL
To view Amalgamated Bank of Chicago’s complete team members history, request access »

Amalgamated Bank of Chicago Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
David Knopp Amalgamated Bank of Chicago President, Board Member and Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
Robert Wrobel Amalgamated Bank of Chicago Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Amalgamated Bank of Chicago’s complete board members history, request access »