Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mercury Securities

Mercury Securities
I-BANK SERVICE
1984 FOUNDED
4 SERVICED COMPANIES
4 SERVICED DEALS
5 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Mercury Securities is an investment banking firm founded in 1984 and based in Butterworth, Malaysia. The firm's service areas include margin financing, nominee and custodian services, electronic trading, investment advisory, stock broking, retail institutions, company research, IPO underwriting, corporate advisory, IPO financing. Mercury Securities also provides reverse take-overs, capital or fundraising and corporate restructuring services.

Formerly Known As
Seberang Securities
Year Founded
1984
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • Ground, 1st, 2nd and 3rd Floor, Wisma UMNO
  • Lorong Bagan Luar Dua
  • Butterworth, Seberang Perai 12000
  • Malaysia

+60 04-332 0000

Mercury Securities Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (4)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Vertice Advisor: General Jun 2016 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Advisor: General Feb 2016 00000 0000000
Aemulus Underwriter Sep 2015 00000 0000000
Lay Hong Berhad Advisor: General Dec 2014 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mercury Securities’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mercury Securities Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (5)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Widad Group Advisor: General Aug 2017 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 Advisor: General Jul 2016 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
TMC Life Sciences Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Formosa Prosonic Industries Advisor: General Nov 2012 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Mercury Securities Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mercury Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mercury Securities Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Puchong, Malaysia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Mercury Securities Team (5)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
A Rahman Safar Director Butterworth, Malaysia
Chew Guan Director Butterworth, Malaysia
Loke Hooi Pheng Director Butterworth, Malaysia
Muhammad Karim Director Butterworth, Malaysia
Winnie Lau Ming Choo Director Butterworth, Malaysia