Oakwell Sports Advisory Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory
  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 16
  • Serviced Deals
  • 1
  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Oakwell Sports Advisory General Information

Description

Oakwell Sports Advisory, based in London, provides specialist corporate finance advice and solves key commercial challenges in the sports sector globally. The firm has a strong track record of advising iconic sports brands as well as executing high profile transactions. The firm assists sports bodies, rights holders, management, private equity, shareholders and individuals in their decision-making process by thoroughly analyzing the markets and the commercial and financial issues affecting their own business across the entire sports landscape. The firm specializes in mergers and acquisitions advisory, commercial and financial due diligence, financial modeling and valuation analysis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oakwell Capital
Year Founded
2014
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • 6A Plaza Gardens
  • Putney
  • London SW15 2DT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Oakwell Sports Advisory Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Optio Group Advisor: General Nov 2017 00000 0000000
To view Oakwell Sports Advisory’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oakwell Sports Advisory Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
CVC Capital Partners Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Advisor: General May 2020 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Advisor: General Dec 2018 00000 0000000
To view Oakwell Sports Advisory’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Oakwell Sports Advisory Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oakwell Sports Advisory‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oakwell Sports Advisory Team (10)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Andrew Umbers Partner & Co-Founder 0 London, United Kingdom
Douglas Harmer Partner & Co-Founder London, United Kingdom
Rory Maxwell Executive, Commercial - Data & Fan Engagement London, United Kingdom
Tom MccGwire Associate & Head of Research London, United Kingdom
Gordon Hamilton-Fairley Senior Associate London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Oakwell Sports Advisory Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Croker Oakwell Sports Advisory Chairman of Advisory Board 000 0000
Colin Graves Oakwell Sports Advisory Advisory Board Member 000 0000
David Armstrong Self Advisory Board Member 000 0000
To view Oakwell Sports Advisory’s complete board members history, request access »