Metropolitan Partners Group Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 22
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 39
  • Financings
  • 51
  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Metropolitan Partners Group General Information

Description

Metropolitan Partners Group is a direct-lending fund manager that provides senior-secured, transitional capital to small and mid-sized businesses in the U.S. that have not had an institutional investor, are going through a period of growth and require additional capital in order to achieve scale. The firm provides short-term loans to fundamentally sound companies with a typical loan term of 12 to 36 months. Since its inception in 2008, Metropolitan has deployed more than $1.1 billion of capital and completed over 95 investments with companies across several business sectors, including specialty finance and financial services, transitional farmland, affordable housing and technology & media.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Metropolitan Equity Partners
Year Founded
2008
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 850 Third Avenue
  • 18th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Metropolitan Partners Group Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
SSA Capital Jun 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00 00000000 Feb 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Nov 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 Sep 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 May 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 000 000000 Feb 2019 00000 0000000
00 0000 0000000000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
000 000000 0000000 Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Tilting Point Media May 2018 00000 0000000
dcBLOX May 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 51 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metropolitan Partners Group Co-Lenders (3)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
CIT Finance Lender Livingston, NJ 1
00 0000 000000 Lender Eindhoven, Netherlands 0
000000 0000000 000 Lender Tulsa, OK 0 00.00
To view Metropolitan Partners Group’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Metropolitan Partners Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metropolitan Partners Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metropolitan Partners Group Team (38)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Fred Ganning Jr. Strategic Advisor & Director of the Investment Committee New York, NY
Eric Chasser Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Arvind Krishnamurthy Managing Director 0 New York, NY
Kenneth Kharbanda Managing Director New York, NY
Paul Lisiak Founder & Managing Partner 00 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »

Metropolitan Partners Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Adrian Blumfield Metropolitan Partners Group Chairman 000 0000
To view Metropolitan Partners Group’s complete board members history, request access »