Booz Allen Overview

  • Service
  • Management Consultants
  • Founded
  • 1914
Founded
  • Employees
  • 26,300
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 1
  • Serviced Investors
  • 7

Booz Allen General Information

Description

Founded in 1914, Booz Allen is a management consulting firm based in McLean, Virginia. The firm offers strategy and technology consulting, risk management, enterprise security management, economic and business analysis, budgeting, systems engineering, program and change management, and simulation services, among others. Booz Allen primarily caters to the healthcare, defense, homeland security, energy, transportation, civil government, law enforcement, and commercial sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Explorer Holding Corp
Year Founded
1914
Service Provider Type
Management Consultants
Primary Office
  • 8283 Greensboro Drive
  • Hamilton Building
  • McLean, VA 22102
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Booz Allen Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (7)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Riverside Company Advisor: General Dec 2012 00000 0000000
000 0000000 Consulting Mar 2006 00000 0000000
000000 (00000) Advisor: General Jul 2005 00000 0000000
000000000000 00000 Advisor: General Jul 2005 00000 0000000
0000é0é 0é0é0000 Advisor: General Jul 2005 00000 0000000
Gilde Equity Management Advisor: General Nov 2002 00000 0000000
Inter Forward Advisor: General Apr 1989 00000 0000000
To view Booz Allen’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
CVC Capital Partners Advisor: General Oct 2003 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Advisor: General Oct 2003 00000 0000000
To view Booz Allen’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Booz Allen Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Booz Allen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Booz Allen Team (228)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Horacio Rozanski Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 McLean, VA
Lloyd Howell Jr. Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President McLean, VA
Stephen Soules Executive Vice President & General Manager McLean, VA
Shannon Fitzgerald Senior Vice President & Partner McLean, VA
Amy Salfi Principal Washington, DC
You’re viewing 5 of 228 team members. Get the full list »

Booz Allen Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Arthur Johnson Booz Allen Board Member 000 0000
Charles Rossotti Booz Allen Board Member 000 0000
Ellen Jewett Booz Allen Board Member 000 0000
Gretchen McClain Self Board Member 000 0000
Horacio Rozanski Booz Allen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Booz Allen Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Booz Allen Hamilton Strategic Ventures Corporate Venture Capital McLean, VA 2015
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Laurel, MD 0000
0000 00000 0000000 Corporate Pension McLean, VA 0000
00000 (0000000 000 Aerospace and Defense McLean, VA
00000 (0000000000 Aerospace and Defense McLean, VA
To view Booz Allen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »