Bank Dhofar Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 843
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 4
  • Financings
  • 7
  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Bank Dhofar General Information

Description

Bank Dhofar is a commercial bank based in Muscat, Oman. Established in 1990, the bank provides debt financing facilities to small and middle-market companies. The bank caters to industries such as energy marketing, gas utilities, plastic containers & packaging, electric utilities, holding companies, private equity, and many others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bank Dhofar al Omani al Fransi
Year Founded
1990
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box Number 1507
  • Ruwi
  • Muscat, 112
  • Oman

Bank Dhofar Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Octal Jul 2019 00000 0000000
00000 Jul 2019 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Sep 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 & 00 Dec 2017 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Jun 2015 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Octal Jan 2011 00000 0000000
Octal Nov 2007 00000 0000000
To view Bank Dhofar’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank Dhofar Co-Lenders (19)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Ahli United Bank Commercial Bank Manama, Bahrain 1 00000
0000 000 Commercial Bank Manama, Bahrain 0 00000
0000 000000 Commercial Bank Ruwi, Oman 0 00000
0000 00000 Commercial Bank Muscat, Oman 0 00000
0000 0000 0000 Investment Bank Oman 0 00000
000 0000-0000 Lender Frankfurt, Germany 0
0000000 0000000 00 Lender Muscat, Oman 0 00000
000000 00000000 Investment Bank Muscat, Oman 0 00000
National Bank of Bahrain Commercial Bank Manama, Bahrain 1 00000
National Bank of Oman Commercial Bank Muscat, Oman 2 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 19 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Bank Dhofar Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank Dhofar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank Dhofar Team (39)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Abdul Al Ojaili Chief Executive Officer Muscat, Oman
Shankar Sharma Deputy General Manager & Chief Financial Officer 0 Muscat, Oman
Ahmed Al Ibrahim Chief Operating Officer Muscat, Oman
Faisal Al Wahaibi Chief Strategy Business Relation Officer Muscat, Oman
Mohammed Al Balushi Assistant General Manager, Central Operations & Support Services Muscat, Oman
You’re viewing 5 of 39 team members. Get the full list »

Bank Dhofar Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Abdul Al Aujaili Self Chairman 000 0000
Sheikh Al Mashani Bank Dhofar Vice Chairman 000 0000
Tariq Abdulhafidh Salim Al Aujaili Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Bank Dhofar’s complete board members history, request access »