Ahli Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 781
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Ahli Bank General Information

Description

AHLI Bank SAOG provides commercial banking services and products in the Sultanate of Oman. Its products and services include Sharia compliant customer deposits, providing Sharia compliant financing based on Murabaha, investment activities and providing commercial banking. The bank is organized into two operating segments, Retail banking which includes customers' deposits, unrestricted investment account, consumer loans, overdrafts, credit card, Islamic financing and fund transfer facilities, and Wholesale banking, treasury and investments segment which include deposits including current accounts, term deposit, loans and advances and Islamic financing for corporate and institutional customers, Treasury, Trade Finance and Investment Banking Services.

Contact Information

Website
www.ahlibank.om
Formerly Known As
Alliance Housing Bank
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Former Stock Listing
ABOB
Primary Office
  • PO Box 545
  • Mina Al Fahal
  • Muscat, 116
  • Oman
+968 25 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ahli Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ahli Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ahli Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
AHLI Bank SAOG provides commercial banking services and products in the Sultanate of Oman. Its products and services inc
National Banks
Muscat, Oman
781 As of 2021
0000
0000

0000 000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000 0000000000 00000
Muscat, Oman
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0

0000 000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
00000000 00000
Ruwi, Oman
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ahli Bank Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bank Sohar Formerly PE-Backed Muscat, Oman 000 000.00 000000&0
0000 000000 Corporation Ruwi, Oman 0000
000000 0000 Corporation Kuwait City, Kuwait 0000 00000000
0000 000 Corporation Manama, Bahrain
000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Manama, Bahrain 000 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Ahli Bank Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Said Hatmi Chief Executive Officer
Sriram Balakrishnan Chief Financial Officer & Deputy General Manager
Ghada Al Balushi Chief Credit Officer & General Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ahli Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ahli Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ahli Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ahli Bank Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 00000 23-May-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Regional Banks
Middle East Brokerage Company 02-Jun-2012 Merger/Acquisition Brokerage
To view Ahli Bank’s complete acquisitions history, request access »