Piraeus Bank Egypt Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Piraeus Bank Egypt General Information

Description

Provider of commercial banking service. The company's services include investment management, financial advisory, internet banking and other financial services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alexandria Kuwait International Bank, Egyptian Commercial Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Cairo Alex Desert Road
  • K28, Smart Village
  • Cairo Egypt
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Piraeus Bank Egypt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piraeus Bank Egypt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Piraeus Bank Egypt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Piraeus Bank Egypt Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piraeus Bank Egypt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial